Bloomfield College of Montclair State University vs. Northpoint Bible College

Deciding between Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield, NJ
  • Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
  • Setting
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Large Suburban
  • Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 799
  • Northpoint Bible College 122
  • Type
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Private 4 Year
  • Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Non-profit
  • Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $15,912
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $26,022
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Room & Board
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $16,730
  • Northpoint Bible College $11,802
  • Average Net Price
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $27,410
  • Northpoint Bible College $23,635
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $14,625
  • Northpoint Bible College $6,267
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 92%
  • Northpoint Bible College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Calculate
  • Northpoint Bible College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,596
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,113
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 69.7%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15.7%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 870
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 2.69
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University B-
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Extremely Easy
  • Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Low
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Test optional
  • Northpoint Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1
  • Northpoint Bible College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
  • Northpoint Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%
  • Northpoint Bible College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200
  • Northpoint Bible College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 36%
  • Northpoint Bible College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $29,500
  • Northpoint Bible College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $305
  • Northpoint Bible College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 42%
  • Northpoint Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 58%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University High
  • Northpoint Bible College High
  • HBCU
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • % White
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 10%
  • Northpoint Bible College 59%
  • % Asian
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 3%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 50%
  • Northpoint Bible College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 26%
  • Northpoint Bible College 16%
  • % Native American
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
  • Northpoint Bible College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
  • Northpoint Bible College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 89%
  • Northpoint Bible College 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 8%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Details
  • Northpoint Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bloomfield College of Montclair State University in Bloomfield, NJ with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (799 students vs. 122 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is located in Bloomfield, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bloomfield College of Montclair State University or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northpoint Bible College than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($23,635 vs. $27,410).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 29.5% lower than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($11,802 vs. $16,730).
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is 12.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $1,752 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 83.8% higher at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Northpoint Bible College (about $11,862 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Northpoint Bible College (92% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students is 133.4% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($14,625 vs. $6,267).

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bloomfield College of Montclair State University or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University.

  • Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University - Test optional; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027.

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University's (32%).
  • Graduates from Bloomfield College of Montclair State University earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northpoint Bible College graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,500).
  • Among borrowers, Northpoint Bible College graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($279 vs. $305).
  • More Northpoint Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.