Bethune-Cookman vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Deciding between Bethune Cookman University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bethune Cookman University
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Overview
- Bethune-Cookman
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Location
-
Bethune-Cookman Daytona Beach, FL
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Bethune-Cookman Small City
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bethune-Cookman 2,853
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
-
-
- Type
-
Bethune-Cookman Private 4 Year
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bethune-Cookman #1008
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bethune-Cookman United Methodist
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Bethune-Cookman Non-profit
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bethune-Cookman cookman.edu
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing mccn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
-
Cost
- Bethune-Cookman
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bethune-Cookman $14,794
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bethune-Cookman $14,794
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bethune-Cookman $10,396
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bethune-Cookman $12,476
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bethune-Cookman $17,181
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bethune-Cookman 98%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bethune-Cookman
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Applied
-
Bethune-Cookman 10,994
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bethune-Cookman 9,701
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bethune-Cookman 88.2%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bethune-Cookman 10.4%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bethune-Cookman 910
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bethune-Cookman 3.3
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bethune-Cookman B+
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bethune-Cookman Extremely Easy
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bethune-Cookman 830/990
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bethune-Cookman Test optional
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bethune-Cookman
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bethune-Cookman 17:1
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bethune-Cookman
- Business (21%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bethune-Cookman
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Graduation Rate
-
Bethune-Cookman 37%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bethune-Cookman $31,700
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bethune-Cookman 20%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bethune-Cookman $35,985
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bethune-Cookman $372
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bethune-Cookman
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % Men
-
Bethune-Cookman 37%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bethune-Cookman 63%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bethune-Cookman Very Low
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- % White
-
Bethune-Cookman 2%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bethune-Cookman 85%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bethune-Cookman 3%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bethune-Cookman 3%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bethune-Cookman 2%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bethune-Cookman 5%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Bethune-Cookman
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % In-State
-
Bethune-Cookman 84%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bethune-Cookman 15%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bethune-Cookman
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Campus Housing
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bethune-Cookman No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bethune-Cookman No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethune Cookman University in Daytona Beach, FL with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethune Cookman University is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (2,853 students vs. 670 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethune Cookman University is located in Daytona Beach, FL (Small City setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
- Bethune Cookman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethune Cookman University 17:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.
Bethune-Cookman vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bethune-Cookman or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Bethune-Cookman ($10,065 vs. $12,476).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 15.4% lower than at Bethune Cookman University ($8,800 vs. $10,396).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 49.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethune-Cookman (about $7,286 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $14,794.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 49.2% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Bethune Cookman University (about $7,286 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $14,794.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethune Cookman University than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (98% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethune Cookman University students is 49.4% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($17,181 vs. $11,498).
Bethune-Cookman vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bethune-Cookman or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Bethune-Cookman.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethune Cookman University 830/990.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethune-Cookman - Test optional; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Bethune-Cookman (3.3).
- Bethune-Cookman has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (84.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Bethune-Cookman vs. 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing.
Bethune-Cookman vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bethune-Cookman and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Bethune Cookman University's (37%).
- Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $25,200 more per year than Bethune-Cookman graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $15,485 lower median loan debt than Bethune-Cookman graduates ($20,500 vs. $35,985).
- Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $161 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethune-Cookman graduates ($211 vs. $372).
- More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethune-Cookman students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.