Bethune-Cookman vs. Minerva
Deciding between Bethune Cookman University and Minerva University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bethune Cookman University
Minerva University
-
Overview
- Bethune-Cookman
- Minerva
- Location
-
Bethune-Cookman Daytona Beach, FL
-
Minerva San Francisco, California
-
-
- Setting
-
Bethune-Cookman Small City
-
Minerva Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bethune-Cookman 2,853
-
Minerva 669
-
-
- Type
-
Bethune-Cookman Private 4 Year
-
Minerva Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bethune-Cookman #1008
-
Minerva
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bethune-Cookman United Methodist
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Status
-
Bethune-Cookman Non-profit
-
Minerva Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bethune-Cookman cookman.edu
-
Minerva minerva.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Cost
- Bethune-Cookman
- Minerva
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bethune-Cookman $14,794
-
Minerva $23,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bethune-Cookman $14,794
-
Minerva $23,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bethune-Cookman $10,396
-
Minerva $15,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bethune-Cookman $12,476
-
Minerva $13,324
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bethune-Cookman $17,181
-
Minerva $22,522
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bethune-Cookman 98%
-
Minerva 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bethune-Cookman
- Minerva
- Applied
-
Bethune-Cookman 10,994
-
Minerva 10,864
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bethune-Cookman 9,701
-
Minerva 330
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bethune-Cookman 88.2%
-
Minerva 3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bethune-Cookman 10.4%
-
Minerva 43.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bethune-Cookman 910
-
Minerva
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Minerva
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bethune-Cookman 3.3
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bethune-Cookman B+
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bethune-Cookman Extremely Easy
-
Minerva Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Minerva Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Minerva
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bethune-Cookman 830/990
-
Minerva
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bethune-Cookman Test optional
-
Minerva Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Academics
- Bethune-Cookman
- Minerva
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bethune-Cookman 17:1
-
Minerva 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bethune-Cookman
- Business (21%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bethune-Cookman
- Minerva
- Graduation Rate
-
Bethune-Cookman 37%
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bethune-Cookman $31,700
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bethune-Cookman 20%
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bethune-Cookman $35,985
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bethune-Cookman $372
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bethune-Cookman
- Minerva
- % Men
-
Bethune-Cookman 37%
-
Minerva 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bethune-Cookman 63%
-
Minerva 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bethune-Cookman Very Low
-
Minerva -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Minerva No
-
-
- % White
-
Bethune-Cookman 2%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bethune-Cookman 85%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bethune-Cookman 3%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bethune-Cookman 3%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Bethune-Cookman 2%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bethune-Cookman 5%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Bethune-Cookman
- Minerva
- % In-State
-
Bethune-Cookman 84%
-
Minerva 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bethune-Cookman 15%
-
Minerva 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bethune-Cookman
- Minerva
- Campus Housing
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Minerva Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bethune-Cookman No
-
Minerva
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Minerva No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Minerva No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bethune-Cookman No
-
Minerva
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethune Cookman University in Daytona Beach, FL with Minerva University in San Francisco, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethune Cookman University is larger than Minerva based on total student enrollment (2,853 students vs. 669 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethune Cookman University is located in Daytona Beach, FL (Small City setting); Minerva University is in San Francisco, California (Large City setting).
- Bethune Cookman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Minerva University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethune Cookman University 17:1; Minerva University 14:1.
Bethune-Cookman vs. Minerva Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bethune-Cookman or Minerva? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethune Cookman University than Minerva ($12,476 vs. $13,324).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethune Cookman University are 34% lower than at Minerva University ($10,396 vs. $15,750).
- Minerva University is 59.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethune-Cookman (about $8,836 more per year; $23,630.00 vs. $14,794.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59.7% higher at Minerva than at Bethune Cookman University (about $8,836 more per year; $23,630.00 vs. $14,794.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethune Cookman University than at Minerva University (98% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Minerva University students is 31.1% larger than aid received by Bethune Cookman University students ($22,522 vs. $17,181).
Bethune-Cookman vs. Minerva Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bethune-Cookman or Minerva? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Minerva and Bethune-Cookman.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethune Cookman University 830/990.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethune-Cookman - Test optional; Minerva - Test-free.
- Bethune-Cookman has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Minerva (3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Bethune-Cookman vs. 43.6% at Minerva.
Bethune-Cookman vs. Minerva Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bethune-Cookman and Minerva? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.