Bethesda University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Deciding between Bethesda University and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethesda University Anaheim, CA
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield, NJ
  • Setting
  • Bethesda University Large City
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethesda University 263
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 799
  • Type
  • Bethesda University Private 4 Year
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethesda University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethesda University Other (none of the above)
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Bethesda University Non-profit
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethesda University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethesda University $7,220
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $15,912
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethesda University $7,220
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $26,022
  • Room & Board
  • Bethesda University $14,515
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $16,730
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethesda University $20,099
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $27,410
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethesda University $2,343
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $14,625
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethesda University 44%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bethesda University Calculate
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bethesda University -
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,596
  • Admitted
  • Bethesda University -
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,113
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethesda University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 69.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethesda University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethesda University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 870
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethesda University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethesda University -
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 2.69
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethesda University -
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethesda University Unavailable
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethesda University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bethesda University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16
  • SAT Range
  • Bethesda University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethesda University Not reported
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethesda University Aug 11, 2027
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethesda University 7:1
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethesda University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (62%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (24%)
    • Education (14%)
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethesda University 34%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethesda University N/A
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethesda University 53%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethesda University N/A
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $29,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethesda University N/A
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $305
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethesda University 71%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 42%
  • % Women
  • Bethesda University 29%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethesda University Very High
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University High
  • HBCU
  • Bethesda University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • % White
  • Bethesda University 8%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 10%
  • % Asian
  • Bethesda University 12%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 3%
  • % Black
  • Bethesda University 19%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 50%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethesda University 18%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 26%
  • % Native American
  • Bethesda University 0%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethesda University 0%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethesda University 0%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1%
  • % International
  • Bethesda University 38%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethesda University 6%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethesda University 24%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethesda University 7%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethesda University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethesda University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethesda University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethesda University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethesda University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • Learn More
  • Bethesda University Details
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethesda University in Anaheim, CA with Bloomfield College of Montclair State University in Bloomfield, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is larger than Bethesda University based on total student enrollment (799 students vs. 263 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethesda University is located in Anaheim, CA (Large City setting); Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is in Bloomfield, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bethesda University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethesda University 7:1; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1.

Bethesda University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethesda University or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethesda University than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($20,099 vs. $27,410).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethesda University are 13.2% lower than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($14,515 vs. $16,730).
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is 120.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethesda University (about $8,692 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $7,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 260.4% higher at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Bethesda University (about $18,802 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $7,220.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Bethesda University (92% vs. 44%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students is 524.2% larger than aid received by Bethesda University students ($14,625 vs. $2,343).

Bethesda University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethesda University or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Bethesda University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethesda University - Not reported; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bethesda University Aug 11, 2027; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027.

Bethesda University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethesda University and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bethesda University's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University's (32%).
  • More Bethesda University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.