Bethel vs. MIAD

Deciding between Bethel University and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel McKenzie, TN
  • MIAD Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Bethel Distant Town
  • MIAD Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel 2,936
  • MIAD 838
  • Type
  • Bethel Private 4 Year
  • MIAD Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel #966
  • MIAD
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
  • MIAD -
  • Status
  • Bethel Non-profit
  • MIAD Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel
  • MIAD
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel $18,712
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel $18,712
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel $10,538
  • MIAD $10,955
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel $13,112
  • MIAD $27,579
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel $17,700
  • MIAD $26,015
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel 98%
  • MIAD 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethel 1,486
  • MIAD 1,039
  • Admitted
  • Bethel 895
  • MIAD 629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel 60.2%
  • MIAD 60.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel 32.2%
  • MIAD 33.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel 980
  • MIAD 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel 18
  • MIAD 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel 3.6
  • MIAD 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel A-
  • MIAD B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel Extremely Easy
  • MIAD Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel Low
  • MIAD Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel 15/21
  • MIAD 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel 830/1120
  • MIAD 940/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel Test optional
  • MIAD Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel
  • MIAD Aug 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel 15:1
  • MIAD 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel
    • Business (78%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Health Professions (3%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
  • MIAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (7%)
    • Architecture (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel 32%
  • MIAD 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel $42,700
  • MIAD $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel 33%
  • MIAD 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel $28,250
  • MIAD $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel $292
  • MIAD $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel 46%
  • MIAD 19%
  • % Women
  • Bethel 54%
  • MIAD 81%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel High
  • MIAD Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bethel No
  • MIAD No
  • % White
  • Bethel 46%
  • MIAD 68%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel 0%
  • MIAD 4%
  • % Black
  • Bethel 40%
  • MIAD 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel 1%
  • MIAD 13%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel 1%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel 5%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel 1%
  • MIAD 5%
  • % International
  • Bethel 1%
  • MIAD 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel 5%
  • MIAD 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel 82%
  • MIAD 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel 11%
  • MIAD 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel Yes
  • MIAD Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel No
  • MIAD No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel Yes
  • MIAD Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel Yes
  • MIAD No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel No
  • MIAD No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel University in McKenzie, TN with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bethel University is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (2,936 students vs. 838 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel University is located in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 15:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.

Bethel vs. MIAD Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than MIAD ($13,112 vs. $27,579).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 3.8% lower than at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design ($10,538 vs. $10,955).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 133.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel (about $25,031 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $18,712.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 133.8% higher at MIAD than at Bethel University (about $25,031 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $18,712.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at Bethel University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 47% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($26,015 vs. $17,700).

Bethel vs. MIAD Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and Bethel.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (1040) is 60 points higher than at Bethel (980).
  • Incoming MIAD students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 18 at Bethel).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 830/1120; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 15/21; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel - Test optional; MIAD - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at MIAD (3.08).
  • MIAD has a higher acceptance rate (60.5%) than Bethel (60.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.2% at Bethel vs. 33.2% at MIAD.

Bethel vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Bethel University's (32%).
  • Graduates from Bethel University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than MIAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Bethel graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,250).
  • Among borrowers, MIAD graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel graduates ($279 vs. $292).
  • More MIAD graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.