Bethel University vs. Marquette University

Deciding between Bethel University and Marquette University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bethel University
Marquette University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel University Saint Paul, MN
  • Marquette University Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Bethel University Large Suburban
  • Marquette University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel University 3,603
  • Marquette University 11,746
  • Type
  • Bethel University Private 4 Year
  • Marquette University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel University #387
  • Marquette University #221
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel University Baptist
  • Marquette University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Bethel University Non-profit
  • Marquette University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel University
  • Marquette University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel University $44,226
  • Marquette University $51,170
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel University $44,226
  • Marquette University $51,170
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel University $12,170
  • Marquette University $16,490
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel University $31,738
  • Marquette University $34,322
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel University $26,886
  • Marquette University $32,996
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel University 100%
  • Marquette University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethel University 1,754
  • Marquette University 18,701
  • Admitted
  • Bethel University 1,540
  • Marquette University 15,212
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel University 87.8%
  • Marquette University 81.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel University 26.9%
  • Marquette University 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel University 1250
  • Marquette University 1280
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel University 25
  • Marquette University 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel University 3.6
  • Marquette University 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel University A-
  • Marquette University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel University Challenging
  • Marquette University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel University
  • Marquette University
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel University 22/28
  • Marquette University 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel University 1190/1300
  • Marquette University 1200/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel University Test optional
  • Marquette University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel University May 1, 2027
  • Marquette University Dec 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel University 14:1
  • Marquette University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel University
    • Business (24%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Marquette University
    • Business (27%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel University 73%
  • Marquette University 81%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel University $50,100
  • Marquette University $67,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel University 80%
  • Marquette University 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel University $24,400
  • Marquette University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel University $252
  • Marquette University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel University 40%
  • Marquette University 42%
  • % Women
  • Bethel University 60%
  • Marquette University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel University Very Low
  • Marquette University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bethel University No
  • Marquette University No
  • % White
  • Bethel University 78%
  • Marquette University 73%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel University 4%
  • Marquette University 6%
  • % Black
  • Bethel University 5%
  • Marquette University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel University 4%
  • Marquette University 10%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Marquette University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Marquette University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel University 2%
  • Marquette University 4%
  • % International
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Marquette University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel University 7%
  • Marquette University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel University 83%
  • Marquette University 35%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel University 17%
  • Marquette University 64%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Marquette University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel University No
  • Marquette University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Marquette University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Marquette University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Marquette University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel University in Saint Paul, MN with Marquette University in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marquette University is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (11,746 students vs. 3,603 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel University is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large Suburban setting); Marquette University is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marquette University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 14:1; Marquette University 14:1.

Bethel University vs. Marquette University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel University or Marquette University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Marquette University ($31,738 vs. $34,322).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 26.2% lower than at Marquette University ($12,170 vs. $16,490).
  • Marquette University is 15.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel University (about $6,944 more per year; $51,170.00 vs. $44,226.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.7% higher at Marquette University than at Bethel University (about $6,944 more per year; $51,170.00 vs. $44,226.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University as at Marquette University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marquette University students is 22.7% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($32,996 vs. $26,886).

Bethel University vs. Marquette University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel University or Marquette University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marquette University and Bethel University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marquette University (1280) is 30 points higher than at Bethel University (1250).
  • Incoming Marquette University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at Bethel University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 1190/1300; Marquette University 1200/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 22/28; Marquette University 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel University - Test optional; Marquette University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University May 1, 2027; Marquette University Dec 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Marquette University (3.56).
  • Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than Marquette University (81.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.9% at Bethel University vs. 14.1% at Marquette University.

Bethel University vs. Marquette University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel University and Marquette University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marquette University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Bethel University's (73%).
  • Graduates from Marquette University earn a median of about $17,400 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($67,500 vs. $50,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethel University graduates have a $2,600 lower median loan debt than Marquette University graduates ($24,400 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bethel University graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marquette University graduates ($252 vs. $279).
  • More Marquette University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.