Bethel University vs. AU

Deciding between Bethel University and Anderson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bethel University
Anderson University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel University Saint Paul, MN
  • AU Anderson, SC
  • Setting
  • Bethel University Large Suburban
  • AU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel University 3,603
  • AU 4,710
  • Type
  • Bethel University Private 4 Year
  • AU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel University #387
  • AU #662
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel University Baptist
  • AU Baptist
  • Status
  • Bethel University Non-profit
  • AU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel University
  • AU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel University $44,226
  • AU $34,970
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel University $44,226
  • AU $34,970
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel University $12,170
  • AU $12,720
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel University $31,738
  • AU $24,434
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel University $26,886
  • AU $25,969
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel University 100%
  • AU 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethel University 1,754
  • AU 4,548
  • Admitted
  • Bethel University 1,540
  • AU 2,488
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel University 87.8%
  • AU 54.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel University 26.9%
  • AU 32.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel University 1250
  • AU 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel University 25
  • AU 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel University 3.6
  • AU 3.72
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel University A-
  • AU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel University Challenging
  • AU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel University
  • AU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel University 22/28
  • AU 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel University 1190/1300
  • AU 1100/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel University Test optional
  • AU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel University May 1, 2027
  • AU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel University 14:1
  • AU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel University
    • Business (24%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • AU
    • Education (37%)
    • Business (36%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Psychology (4%)
    • Communication (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel University 73%
  • AU 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel University $50,100
  • AU $37,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel University 80%
  • AU 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel University $24,400
  • AU $26,862
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel University $252
  • AU $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel University 40%
  • AU 42%
  • % Women
  • Bethel University 60%
  • AU 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel University Very Low
  • AU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Bethel University No
  • AU No
  • % White
  • Bethel University 78%
  • AU 83%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel University 4%
  • AU 1%
  • % Black
  • Bethel University 5%
  • AU 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel University 4%
  • AU 3%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel University 0%
  • AU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel University 0%
  • AU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel University 2%
  • AU 2%
  • % International
  • Bethel University 0%
  • AU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel University 7%
  • AU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel University 83%
  • AU 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel University 17%
  • AU 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel University Yes
  • AU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel University No
  • AU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel University Yes
  • AU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel University Yes
  • AU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel University Yes
  • AU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel University in Saint Paul, MN with Anderson University in Anderson, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Anderson University is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (4,710 students vs. 3,603 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel University is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large Suburban setting); Anderson University is in Anderson, SC (Small City setting).
  • Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Anderson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 14:1; Anderson University 13:1.

Bethel University vs. AU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel University or AU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Anderson University than Bethel University ($24,434 vs. $31,738).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 4.3% lower than at Anderson University ($12,170 vs. $12,720).
  • Bethel University is 26.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than AU (about $9,256 more per year; $44,226.00 vs. $34,970.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.5% higher at Bethel University than at Anderson University (about $9,256 more per year; $44,226.00 vs. $34,970.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University than at Anderson University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 3.5% larger than aid received by Anderson University students ($26,886 vs. $25,969).

Bethel University vs. AU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel University or AU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AU and Bethel University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bethel University (1250) is 60 points higher than at AU (1190).
  • Incoming Bethel University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 25) as students at AU (25).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 1190/1300; Anderson University 1100/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 22/28; Anderson University 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel University - Test optional; AU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman AU students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Bethel University (3.6).
  • Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than AU (54.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.9% at Bethel University vs. 32.5% at AU.

Bethel University vs. AU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel University and AU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Anderson University's (48%).
  • Graduates from Bethel University earn a median of about $12,600 more per year than AU graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,100 vs. $37,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethel University graduates have a $2,462 lower median loan debt than AU graduates ($24,400 vs. $26,862).
  • Among borrowers, Bethel University graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AU graduates ($252 vs. $277).
  • More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AU students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.