Bethany College vs. Tabor

Bethany College and Tabor College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Bethany College
Tabor College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Bethany College (56% admitted vs 64.6%). Typical SAT 950 vs 980.
  • Cheaper after aid: Tabor. Average net price is $20,681 vs $28,192 at Bethany College.
  • Graduation: Bethany College 42% vs Tabor 52%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Bethany College $43,400 vs Tabor $44,900 (median).
See your own chances ->

Key differences

Bethany College Tabor College
Acceptance rate
Bethany College more selective
Bethany College56%
Tabor64.6%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Tabor higher
Bethany College883-1020
Tabor830-1130
Average net price
Tabor $7,511 less
Bethany College$28,192
Tabor$20,681
In-state tuition
Bethany College $3,200 less
Bethany College$33,000
Tabor$36,200
Out-of-state tuition
Bethany College $3,200 less
Bethany College$33,000
Tabor$36,200
Graduation rate
Tabor +10 pts
Bethany College42%
Tabor52%
Median earnings (10 years)
Tabor +$1,500
Bethany College$43,400
Tabor$44,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Bethany College and Tabor with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Bethany College 1,550
  • Tabor 559
  • Admitted
  • Bethany College 868
  • Tabor 361
  • Acceptance rate
  • Bethany College 56%
  • Tabor 64.6%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Bethany College 22.1%
  • Tabor 37.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethany College 950
  • Tabor 980
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethany College 18
  • Tabor 20
  • Average high school GPA
  • Bethany College 3.16
  • Tabor 3.23
  • Typical high school grades
  • Bethany College B+
  • Tabor B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Bethany College Extremely Easy
  • Tabor Extremely Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Bethany College Low
  • Tabor Low
  • SAT range
  • Bethany College 883-1020
  • Tabor 830-1130
  • ACT range
  • Bethany College 15-22
  • Tabor 18-23
  • Submit test scores
  • Bethany College Test-free
  • Tabor Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Bethany College
  • Tabor
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Bethany College $33,000
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Bethany College $33,000
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Room & board
  • Bethany College $13,977
  • Tabor $10,800
  • Average net price
  • Bethany College $28,192
  • Tabor $20,681
  • Average grant aid
  • Bethany College $25,583
  • Tabor $29,669
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Bethany College 100%
  • Tabor 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Bethany College 42%
  • Tabor 52%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Bethany College $43,400
  • Tabor $44,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • Bethany College 62%
  • Tabor 60%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Bethany College $27,000
  • Tabor $23,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Bethany College $279
  • Tabor $237
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Bethany College 12:1
  • Tabor 15:1
  • Popular majors
  • Bethany College
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Tabor
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Location
  • Bethany College Lindsborg, KS
  • Tabor Hillsboro, KS
  • Setting
  • Bethany College Remote Town
  • Tabor Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethany College 615
  • Tabor 621
  • Type
  • Bethany College Private 4 Year
  • Tabor Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Bethany College
  • Tabor

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethany College in Lindsborg, KS with Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Tabor College is larger than Bethany College based on total student enrollment (621 students vs. 615 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethany College is located in Lindsborg, KS (Remote Town setting); Tabor College is in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting).
  • Bethany College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethany College 12:1; Tabor College 15:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tabor College are 22.7% lower than at Bethany College ($10,800 vs. $13,977).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.7% higher at Tabor than at Bethany College (about $3,200 more per year; $36,200 vs. $33,000).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Bethany College as at Tabor College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 16% larger than aid received by Bethany College students ($29,669 vs. $25,583).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Tabor than at Bethany College (20 vs. 18, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Bethany College, test optional at Tabor.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Tabor average a 3.23 high school GPA, 0.07 higher than at Bethany College (3.16).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.1% at Bethany College vs. 37.7% at Tabor.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tabor College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Bethany College graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Tabor graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethany College graduates ($237 vs. $279).
  • More Bethany College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tabor students, three years after graduation (62% vs. 60%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Bethany College
Tabor College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges