Berry College vs. Nazareth University

Deciding between Berry College and Nazareth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Berry College
Nazareth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Berry College Mount Berry, GA
  • Nazareth University Rochester, NY
  • Setting
  • Berry College Rural Fringe
  • Nazareth University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Berry College 2,484
  • Nazareth University 2,401
  • Type
  • Berry College Private 4 Year
  • Nazareth University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Berry College #382
  • Nazareth University #170
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Berry College -
  • Nazareth University -
  • Status
  • Berry College Non-profit
  • Nazareth University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Berry College
  • Nazareth University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Berry College $41,686
  • Nazareth University $42,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Berry College $41,686
  • Nazareth University $42,450
  • Room & Board
  • Berry College $14,590
  • Nazareth University $16,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Berry College $25,363
  • Nazareth University $30,785
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Berry College $31,615
  • Nazareth University $27,292
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Berry College 100%
  • Nazareth University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Berry College 6,544
  • Nazareth University 5,102
  • Admitted
  • Berry College 4,188
  • Nazareth University 3,812
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Berry College 64%
  • Nazareth University 74.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Berry College 14.7%
  • Nazareth University 11.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Berry College 1230
  • Nazareth University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Berry College 25
  • Nazareth University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Berry College 3.84
  • Nazareth University 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Berry College A-
  • Nazareth University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Berry College Challenging
  • Nazareth University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Berry College Low
  • Nazareth University
  • ACT Range
  • Berry College 22/28
  • Nazareth University 23/32
  • SAT Range
  • Berry College 1125/1330
  • Nazareth University 1070/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Berry College Test optional
  • Nazareth University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Berry College Jul 15, 2027
  • Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Berry College 12:1
  • Nazareth University 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Berry College
    • Business (15%)
    • Agriculture (10%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
  • Nazareth University
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Berry College 57%
  • Nazareth University 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Berry College $41,700
  • Nazareth University $44,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Berry College 72%
  • Nazareth University 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Berry College $23,000
  • Nazareth University $26,501
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Berry College $237
  • Nazareth University $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Berry College 36%
  • Nazareth University 27%
  • % Women
  • Berry College 64%
  • Nazareth University 73%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Berry College Very Low
  • Nazareth University Low
  • HBCU
  • Berry College No
  • Nazareth University No
  • % White
  • Berry College 81%
  • Nazareth University 76%
  • % Asian
  • Berry College 1%
  • Nazareth University 3%
  • % Black
  • Berry College 5%
  • Nazareth University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Berry College 7%
  • Nazareth University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Berry College 0%
  • Nazareth University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Berry College 0%
  • Nazareth University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Berry College 3%
  • Nazareth University 2%
  • % International
  • Berry College 1%
  • Nazareth University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Berry College 2%
  • Nazareth University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Berry College 74%
  • Nazareth University 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Berry College 25%
  • Nazareth University 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Berry College Yes
  • Nazareth University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Berry College No
  • Nazareth University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Berry College Yes
  • Nazareth University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Berry College No
  • Nazareth University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Berry College No
  • Nazareth University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Berry College in Mount Berry, GA with Nazareth University in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Berry College is larger than Nazareth University based on total student enrollment (2,484 students vs. 2,401 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Berry College is located in Mount Berry, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Nazareth University is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Berry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nazareth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Berry College 12:1; Nazareth University 8:1.

Berry College vs. Nazareth University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Berry College or Nazareth University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Berry College than Nazareth University ($25,363 vs. $30,785).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Berry College are 10.2% lower than at Nazareth University ($14,590 vs. $16,250).
  • Nazareth University is 1.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Berry College (about $764 more per year; $42,450.00 vs. $41,686.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.8% higher at Nazareth University than at Berry College (about $764 more per year; $42,450.00 vs. $41,686.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Berry College than at Nazareth University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Berry College students is 15.8% larger than aid received by Nazareth University students ($31,615 vs. $27,292).

Berry College vs. Nazareth University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Berry College or Nazareth University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nazareth University and Berry College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Berry College (1230) is 30 points higher than at Nazareth University (1200).
  • Incoming Nazareth University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Berry College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berry College 1125/1330; Nazareth University 1070/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berry College 22/28; Nazareth University 23/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Berry College - Test optional; Nazareth University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Berry College Jul 15, 2027; Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Berry College students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Nazareth University (3.6).
  • Nazareth University has a higher acceptance rate (74.7%) than Berry College (64%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Berry College vs. 11.5% at Nazareth University.

Berry College vs. Nazareth University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Berry College and Nazareth University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Nazareth University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Berry College's (57%).
  • Graduates from Nazareth University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Berry College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Berry College graduates have a $3,501 lower median loan debt than Nazareth University graduates ($23,000 vs. $26,501).
  • Among borrowers, Berry College graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nazareth University graduates ($237 vs. $274).
  • More Nazareth University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Berry College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.