Berry College vs. Allegheny College

Deciding between Berry College and Allegheny College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Berry College
Allegheny College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Berry College Mount Berry, GA
  • Allegheny College Meadville, PA
  • Setting
  • Berry College Rural Fringe
  • Allegheny College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Berry College 2,484
  • Allegheny College 1,171
  • Type
  • Berry College Private 4 Year
  • Allegheny College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Berry College #382
  • Allegheny College #193
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Berry College -
  • Allegheny College United Methodist
  • Status
  • Berry College Non-profit
  • Allegheny College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Berry College
  • Allegheny College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Berry College $41,686
  • Allegheny College $56,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Berry College $41,686
  • Allegheny College $56,550
  • Room & Board
  • Berry College $14,590
  • Allegheny College $14,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Berry College $25,363
  • Allegheny College $26,420
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Berry College $31,615
  • Allegheny College $44,987
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Berry College 100%
  • Allegheny College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Berry College 6,544
  • Allegheny College 5,758
  • Admitted
  • Berry College 4,188
  • Allegheny College 3,142
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Berry College 64%
  • Allegheny College 54.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Berry College 14.7%
  • Allegheny College 10.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Berry College 1230
  • Allegheny College 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Berry College 25
  • Allegheny College 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Berry College 3.84
  • Allegheny College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Berry College A-
  • Allegheny College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Berry College Challenging
  • Allegheny College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Berry College Low
  • Allegheny College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Berry College 22/28
  • Allegheny College 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Berry College 1125/1330
  • Allegheny College 1173/1358
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Berry College Test optional
  • Allegheny College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Berry College Jul 15, 2027
  • Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Berry College 12:1
  • Allegheny College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Berry College
    • Business (15%)
    • Agriculture (10%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
  • Allegheny College
    • Biology (22%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Berry College 57%
  • Allegheny College 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Berry College $41,700
  • Allegheny College $55,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Berry College 72%
  • Allegheny College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Berry College $23,000
  • Allegheny College $29,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Berry College $237
  • Allegheny College $299
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Berry College 36%
  • Allegheny College 48%
  • % Women
  • Berry College 64%
  • Allegheny College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Berry College Very Low
  • Allegheny College Low
  • HBCU
  • Berry College No
  • Allegheny College No
  • % White
  • Berry College 81%
  • Allegheny College 76%
  • % Asian
  • Berry College 1%
  • Allegheny College 2%
  • % Black
  • Berry College 5%
  • Allegheny College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Berry College 7%
  • Allegheny College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Berry College 0%
  • Allegheny College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Berry College 0%
  • Allegheny College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Berry College 3%
  • Allegheny College 5%
  • % International
  • Berry College 1%
  • Allegheny College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Berry College 2%
  • Allegheny College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Berry College 74%
  • Allegheny College 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Berry College 25%
  • Allegheny College 40%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Berry College Yes
  • Allegheny College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Berry College No
  • Allegheny College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Berry College Yes
  • Allegheny College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Berry College No
  • Allegheny College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Berry College No
  • Allegheny College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Berry College in Mount Berry, GA with Allegheny College in Meadville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Berry College is larger than Allegheny College based on total student enrollment (2,484 students vs. 1,171 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Berry College is located in Mount Berry, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Allegheny College is in Meadville, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Berry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Allegheny College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Berry College 12:1; Allegheny College 8:1.

Berry College vs. Allegheny College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Berry College or Allegheny College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Berry College than Allegheny College ($25,363 vs. $26,420).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Allegheny College are 3.4% lower than at Berry College ($14,100 vs. $14,590).
  • Allegheny College is 35.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Berry College (about $14,864 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $41,686.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 35.7% higher at Allegheny College than at Berry College (about $14,864 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $41,686.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Berry College as at Allegheny College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Allegheny College students is 42.3% larger than aid received by Berry College students ($44,987 vs. $31,615).

Berry College vs. Allegheny College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Berry College or Allegheny College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Allegheny College and Berry College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Allegheny College (1270) is 40 points higher than at Berry College (1230).
  • Incoming Allegheny College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Berry College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berry College 1125/1330; Allegheny College 1173/1358.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berry College 22/28; Allegheny College 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Berry College - Test optional; Allegheny College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Berry College Jul 15, 2027; Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Berry College students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Allegheny College (3.53).
  • Berry College has a higher acceptance rate (64%) than Allegheny College (54.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Berry College vs. 10.4% at Allegheny College.

Berry College vs. Allegheny College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Berry College and Allegheny College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Allegheny College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Berry College's (57%).
  • Graduates from Allegheny College earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Berry College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Berry College graduates have a $6,000 lower median loan debt than Allegheny College graduates ($23,000 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Berry College graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allegheny College graduates ($237 vs. $299).
  • More Allegheny College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Berry College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.