BCC vs. Urban College of Boston
Deciding between Berkshire Community College and Urban College of Boston? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Berkshire Community College
Urban College of Boston
-
Overview
- BCC
- Urban College of Boston
- Location
-
BCC Pittsfield, MA
-
Urban College of Boston Boston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
BCC Rural Fringe
-
Urban College of Boston Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BCC 1,694
-
Urban College of Boston 868
-
-
- Type
-
BCC Public 2 Year
-
Urban College of Boston Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BCC
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BCC -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Status
-
BCC Non-profit
-
Urban College of Boston Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
BCC berkshirecc.edu
-
Urban College of Boston urbancollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BCC
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
-
Cost
- BCC
- Urban College of Boston
- Tuition (In State)
-
BCC $6,164
-
Urban College of Boston $7,608
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BCC $11,468
-
Urban College of Boston $7,608
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BCC $17,750
-
Urban College of Boston $9,128
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BCC $9,660
-
Urban College of Boston $8,455
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BCC $8,299
-
Urban College of Boston $10,898
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BCC 86%
-
Urban College of Boston 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BCC
- Urban College of Boston
- Applied
-
BCC -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Admitted
-
BCC -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BCC Open
-
Urban College of Boston Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BCC Open
-
Urban College of Boston Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BCC
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BCC
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BCC -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BCC -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BCC Unavailable
-
Urban College of Boston Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BCC
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BCC
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BCC
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BCC Open admission
-
Urban College of Boston Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BCC
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
-
Academics
- BCC
- Urban College of Boston
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BCC 10:1
-
Urban College of Boston 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BCC
- Health Professions (31%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
Urban College of Boston
- Education (73%)
- Human Services (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BCC
- Urban College of Boston
- Graduation Rate
-
BCC -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BCC $33,900
-
Urban College of Boston $25,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BCC 44%
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BCC $10,500
-
Urban College of Boston N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BCC $108
-
Urban College of Boston N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- BCC
- Urban College of Boston
- % Men
-
BCC 33%
-
Urban College of Boston 5%
-
-
- % Women
-
BCC 67%
-
Urban College of Boston 95%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BCC Low
-
Urban College of Boston Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
BCC No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- % White
-
BCC 80%
-
Urban College of Boston 5%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BCC 2%
-
Urban College of Boston 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
BCC 7%
-
Urban College of Boston 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BCC 7%
-
Urban College of Boston 67%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BCC 0%
-
Urban College of Boston 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BCC 0%
-
Urban College of Boston 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BCC 2%
-
Urban College of Boston 0%
-
-
- % International
-
BCC 0%
-
Urban College of Boston 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BCC 2%
-
Urban College of Boston 1%
-
-
-
Students
- BCC
- Urban College of Boston
- % In-State
-
BCC 98%
-
Urban College of Boston 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BCC 2%
-
Urban College of Boston 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- BCC
- Urban College of Boston
- Campus Housing
-
BCC No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
BCC No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
BCC No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
BCC No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
BCC Yes
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Berkshire Community College in Pittsfield, MA with Urban College of Boston in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Berkshire Community College is larger than Urban College of Boston based on total student enrollment (1,694 students vs. 868 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Berkshire Community College is located in Pittsfield, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Urban College of Boston is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
- Berkshire Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Urban College of Boston is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Berkshire Community College 10:1; Urban College of Boston 6:1.
BCC vs. Urban College of Boston Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BCC or Urban College of Boston? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Urban College of Boston than BCC ($8,455 vs. $9,660).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Urban College of Boston are 48.6% lower than at Berkshire Community College ($9,128 vs. $17,750).
- Urban College of Boston is 23.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than BCC (about $1,444 more per year; $7,608.00 vs. $6,164.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 50.7% higher at BCC than at Urban College of Boston (about $3,860 more per year; $11,468.00 vs. $7,608.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Urban College of Boston than at Berkshire Community College (100% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Urban College of Boston students is 31.3% larger than aid received by Berkshire Community College students ($10,898 vs. $8,299).
BCC vs. Urban College of Boston Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BCC or Urban College of Boston? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Urban College of Boston and BCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BCC - Open admission; Urban College of Boston - Open admission.
BCC vs. Urban College of Boston Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BCC and Urban College of Boston? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Berkshire Community College earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Urban College of Boston graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,900 vs. $25,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.