Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute vs. Valley Forge Military College
Deciding between Miller Motte College Berks Technical Institute and Valley Forge Military College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Miller Motte College Berks Technical Institute
Valley Forge Military College
-
Overview
- Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
- Valley Forge Military College
- Location
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute Wyomissing, PA
-
Valley Forge Military College Wayne, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute Midsize Suburban
-
Valley Forge Military College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 556
-
Valley Forge Military College 97
-
-
- Type
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute Private 2 Year
-
Valley Forge Military College Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute -
-
Valley Forge Military College -
-
-
- Status
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute For-profit
-
Valley Forge Military College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute berks.edu
-
Valley Forge Military College vfmac.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
-
Cost
- Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
- Valley Forge Military College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute $10,260
-
Valley Forge Military College $32,176
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute $10,260
-
Valley Forge Military College $32,176
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute $8,785
-
Valley Forge Military College $17,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute $19,083
-
Valley Forge Military College $11,601
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute $6,905
-
Valley Forge Military College $41,910
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 64%
-
Valley Forge Military College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
- Valley Forge Military College
- Admission Chances
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute Calculate
-
Valley Forge Military College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute -
-
Valley Forge Military College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute -
-
Valley Forge Military College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute Open
-
Valley Forge Military College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute Open
-
Valley Forge Military College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute -
-
Valley Forge Military College 2.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute -
-
Valley Forge Military College C
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute Unavailable
-
Valley Forge Military College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute Open admission
-
Valley Forge Military College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
-
Valley Forge Military College Aug 2, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
- Valley Forge Military College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 18:1
-
Valley Forge Military College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
- Health Professions (45%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Legal Professions (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Valley Forge Military College
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
- Business (22%)
- General Studies (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
- Valley Forge Military College
- Graduation Rate
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute -
-
Valley Forge Military College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute $31,000
-
Valley Forge Military College $46,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 38%
-
Valley Forge Military College 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute $20,601
-
Valley Forge Military College $12,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute $213
-
Valley Forge Military College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
- Valley Forge Military College
- % Men
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 61%
-
Valley Forge Military College 82%
-
-
- % Women
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 39%
-
Valley Forge Military College 18%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute High
-
Valley Forge Military College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute No
-
Valley Forge Military College No
-
-
- % White
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 44%
-
Valley Forge Military College 32%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 1%
-
Valley Forge Military College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 6%
-
Valley Forge Military College 47%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 45%
-
Valley Forge Military College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 0%
-
Valley Forge Military College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 0%
-
Valley Forge Military College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 2%
-
Valley Forge Military College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 0%
-
Valley Forge Military College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 2%
-
Valley Forge Military College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
- Valley Forge Military College
- % In-State
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 100%
-
Valley Forge Military College 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute 0%
-
Valley Forge Military College 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute
- Valley Forge Military College
- Campus Housing
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute No
-
Valley Forge Military College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute No
-
Valley Forge Military College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute No
-
Valley Forge Military College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute Yes
-
Valley Forge Military College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute No
-
Valley Forge Military College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Miller Motte College Berks Technical Institute in Wyomissing, PA with Valley Forge Military College in Wayne, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Miller Motte College Berks Technical Institute is larger than Valley Forge Military College based on total student enrollment (556 students vs. 97 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Miller Motte College Berks Technical Institute is located in Wyomissing, PA (Midsize Suburban setting); Valley Forge Military College is in Wayne, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Miller Motte College Berks Technical Institute is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. Valley Forge Military College is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Miller Motte College Berks Technical Institute 18:1; Valley Forge Military College 10:1.
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute vs. Valley Forge Military College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute or Valley Forge Military College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Valley Forge Military College than Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute ($11,601 vs. $19,083).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College Berks Technical Institute are 48.3% lower than at Valley Forge Military College ($8,785 vs. $17,000).
- Valley Forge Military College is 213.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute (about $21,916 more per year; $32,176.00 vs. $10,260.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 213.6% higher at Valley Forge Military College than at Miller Motte College Berks Technical Institute (about $21,916 more per year; $32,176.00 vs. $10,260.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valley Forge Military College than at Miller Motte College Berks Technical Institute (100% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Valley Forge Military College students is 507% larger than aid received by Miller Motte College Berks Technical Institute students ($41,910 vs. $6,905).
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute vs. Valley Forge Military College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute or Valley Forge Military College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valley Forge Military College and Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute - Open admission; Valley Forge Military College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Valley Forge Military College Aug 2, 2027.
Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute vs. Valley Forge Military College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute and Valley Forge Military College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Valley Forge Military College earn a median of about $15,200 more per year than Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,200 vs. $31,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Valley Forge Military College graduates have a $8,601 lower median loan debt than Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute graduates ($12,000 vs. $20,601).
- Among borrowers, Valley Forge Military College graduates have an estimated $89 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute graduates ($124 vs. $213).
- More Valley Forge Military College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.