Berklee School of Music vs. Regis College

Deciding between Berklee College of Music and Regis College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Berklee College of Music

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Berklee School of Music Boston, MA
  • Regis College Weston, MA
  • Setting
  • Berklee School of Music Large City
  • Regis College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Berklee School of Music 8,369
  • Regis College 2,517
  • Type
  • Berklee School of Music Private 4 Year
  • Regis College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Berklee School of Music
  • Regis College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Berklee School of Music -
  • Regis College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Berklee School of Music Non-profit
  • Regis College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Berklee School of Music
  • Regis College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Berklee School of Music $52,040
  • Regis College $49,680
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Berklee School of Music $52,040
  • Regis College $49,680
  • Room & Board
  • Berklee School of Music $19,930
  • Regis College $17,080
  • Average Net Price
  • Berklee School of Music $49,797
  • Regis College $28,575
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Berklee School of Music $23,346
  • Regis College $37,193
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Berklee School of Music 77%
  • Regis College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Berklee School of Music 7,050
  • Regis College 3,432
  • Admitted
  • Berklee School of Music 3,069
  • Regis College 2,395
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Berklee School of Music 43.5%
  • Regis College 69.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Berklee School of Music 45.5%
  • Regis College 7.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Berklee School of Music
  • Regis College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Berklee School of Music
  • Regis College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Berklee School of Music -
  • Regis College 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Berklee School of Music -
  • Regis College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Berklee School of Music Unavailable
  • Regis College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Berklee School of Music Low
  • Regis College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Berklee School of Music
  • Regis College
  • SAT Range
  • Berklee School of Music
  • Regis College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Berklee School of Music Test-free
  • Regis College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Berklee School of Music Jan 15, 2027
  • Regis College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Berklee School of Music 9:1
  • Regis College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Berklee School of Music
    • Visual and Performing Arts (81%)
    • Communications Technology (16%)
    • Health Professions (2%)
    • Education (2%)
  • Regis College
    • Health Professions (68%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Berklee School of Music 52%
  • Regis College 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Berklee School of Music $36,400
  • Regis College $50,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Berklee School of Music 66%
  • Regis College 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Berklee School of Music $25,250
  • Regis College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Berklee School of Music $261
  • Regis College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Berklee School of Music 55%
  • Regis College 16%
  • % Women
  • Berklee School of Music 45%
  • Regis College 84%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Berklee School of Music High
  • Regis College High
  • HBCU
  • Berklee School of Music No
  • Regis College No
  • % White
  • Berklee School of Music 36%
  • Regis College 50%
  • % Asian
  • Berklee School of Music 4%
  • Regis College 4%
  • % Black
  • Berklee School of Music 5%
  • Regis College 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Berklee School of Music 8%
  • Regis College 11%
  • % Native American
  • Berklee School of Music 0%
  • Regis College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Berklee School of Music 0%
  • Regis College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Berklee School of Music 4%
  • Regis College 1%
  • % International
  • Berklee School of Music 33%
  • Regis College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Berklee School of Music 9%
  • Regis College 12%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Berklee School of Music 8%
  • Regis College 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Berklee School of Music 58%
  • Regis College 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Berklee School of Music Yes
  • Regis College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Berklee School of Music No
  • Regis College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Berklee School of Music Yes
  • Regis College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Berklee School of Music No
  • Regis College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Berklee School of Music No
  • Regis College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Berklee College of Music in Boston, MA with Regis College in Weston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Berklee College of Music is larger than Regis College based on total student enrollment (8,369 students vs. 2,517 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Berklee College of Music is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Regis College is in Weston, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Berklee College of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Regis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Berklee College of Music 9:1; Regis College 9:1.

Berklee School of Music vs. Regis College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Berklee School of Music or Regis College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Regis College than Berklee School of Music ($28,575 vs. $49,797).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Regis College are 14.3% lower than at Berklee College of Music ($17,080 vs. $19,930).
  • Berklee College of Music is 4.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Regis College (about $2,360 more per year; $52,040.00 vs. $49,680.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.8% higher at Berklee School of Music than at Regis College (about $2,360 more per year; $52,040.00 vs. $49,680.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Regis College than at Berklee College of Music (100% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Regis College students is 59.3% larger than aid received by Berklee College of Music students ($37,193 vs. $23,346).

Berklee School of Music vs. Regis College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Berklee School of Music or Regis College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Regis College and Berklee School of Music.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Berklee School of Music - Test-free; Regis College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Berklee School of Music Jan 15, 2027.
  • Regis College has a higher acceptance rate (69.8%) than Berklee School of Music (43.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.5% at Berklee School of Music vs. 7.5% at Regis College.

Berklee School of Music vs. Regis College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Berklee School of Music and Regis College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Regis College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Berklee College of Music's (52%).
  • Graduates from Regis College earn a median of about $13,600 more per year than Berklee School of Music graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $36,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Berklee College of Music graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Regis College graduates ($25,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Berklee School of Music graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Regis College graduates ($261 vs. $279).
  • More Berklee School of Music graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Regis College students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.