Bergen Community College vs. BMCC
Bergen Community College and CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: BMCC. Average net price is $5,571 vs $9,973 at Bergen Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Bergen Community College $40,500 vs BMCC $38,800 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Bergen Community College and BMCC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Bergen Community College My Chances
-
BMCC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Bergen Community College -
-
BMCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bergen Community College -
-
BMCC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Bergen Community College Open
-
BMCC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Bergen Community College Open
-
BMCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bergen Community College
-
BMCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bergen Community College
-
BMCC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Bergen Community College -
-
BMCC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Bergen Community College -
-
BMCC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Bergen Community College Unavailable
-
BMCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Bergen Community College
-
BMCC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Bergen Community College
-
BMCC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Bergen Community College
-
BMCC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Bergen Community College Open admission
-
BMCC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Bergen Community College
-
BMCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Bergen Community College $4,913
-
BMCC $5,170
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Bergen Community College $9,294
-
BMCC $8,050
-
-
- Room & board
-
Bergen Community College $14,374
-
BMCC $22,260
-
-
- Average net price
-
Bergen Community College $9,973
-
BMCC $5,571
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Bergen Community College $6,574
-
BMCC $7,198
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Bergen Community College 66%
-
BMCC 85%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Bergen Community College -
-
BMCC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Bergen Community College $40,500
-
BMCC $38,800
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Bergen Community College 49%
-
BMCC 36%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Bergen Community College $9,773
-
BMCC $6,741
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Bergen Community College $101
-
BMCC $69
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Bergen Community College 18:1
-
BMCC 20:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Bergen Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (75%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Business (3%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (2%)
-
BMCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Business (30%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Education (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Bergen Community College Bergen Community College
- Location
-
Bergen Community College Paramus, NJ
-
BMCC New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Bergen Community College Large Suburban
-
BMCC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bergen Community College 11,720
-
BMCC 20,123
-
-
- Type
-
Bergen Community College Public 2 Year
-
BMCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Bergen Community College
-
BMCC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bergen Community College in Paramus, NJ with CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is larger than Bergen Community College based on total student enrollment (20,123 students vs. 11,720 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bergen Community College is located in Paramus, NJ (Large Suburban setting); CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Bergen Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bergen Community College 18:1; CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College 20:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bergen Community College are 35.4% lower than at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College ($14,374 vs. $22,260).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.5% higher at Bergen Community College than at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College (about $1,244 more per year; $9,294 vs. $8,050).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College than at Bergen Community College (85% vs. 66%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College students is 9.5% larger than aid received by Bergen Community College students ($7,198 vs. $6,574).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Bergen Community College and BMCC.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College graduates have a $3,032 lower median loan debt than Bergen Community College graduates ($6,741 vs. $9,773).
- Among borrowers, BMCC graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bergen Community College graduates ($69 vs. $101).
- More Bergen Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BMCC students, three years after graduation (49% vs. 36%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College