Bentley vs. Drew University
Deciding between Bentley University and Drew University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bentley University
Drew University
-
Overview
- Bentley
- Drew University
- Location
-
Bentley Waltham, MA
-
Drew University Madison, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Bentley Small City
-
Drew University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bentley 5,333
-
Drew University 2,232
-
-
- Type
-
Bentley Private 4 Year
-
Drew University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bentley #107
-
Drew University #356
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bentley -
-
Drew University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Bentley Non-profit
-
Drew University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bentley bentley.edu
-
Drew University drew.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bentley
-
Drew University
-
-
-
Cost
- Bentley
- Drew University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bentley $61,000
-
Drew University $47,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bentley $61,000
-
Drew University $47,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bentley $20,140
-
Drew University $17,640
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bentley $45,802
-
Drew University $28,425
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bentley $33,673
-
Drew University $36,807
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bentley 88%
-
Drew University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bentley
- Drew University
- Applied
-
Bentley 11,012
-
Drew University 5,024
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bentley 4,961
-
Drew University 3,408
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bentley 45.1%
-
Drew University 67.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bentley 21.3%
-
Drew University 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bentley 1360
-
Drew University 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bentley 29
-
Drew University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bentley 3.75
-
Drew University 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bentley A-
-
Drew University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bentley Very High
-
Drew University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bentley Low
-
Drew University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bentley 28/31
-
Drew University 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bentley 1280/1430
-
Drew University 1103/1338
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bentley Test optional
-
Drew University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bentley Jan 15, 2027
-
Drew University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bentley
- Drew University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bentley 12:1
-
Drew University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bentley
- Business (83%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
- Mathematics (1%)
- General Studies (1%)
-
Drew University
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bentley
- Drew University
- Graduation Rate
-
Bentley 88%
-
Drew University 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bentley $87,200
-
Drew University $55,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bentley 92%
-
Drew University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bentley $26,500
-
Drew University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bentley $274
-
Drew University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bentley
- Drew University
- % Men
-
Bentley 59%
-
Drew University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bentley 41%
-
Drew University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bentley Medium
-
Drew University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bentley No
-
Drew University No
-
-
- % White
-
Bentley 62%
-
Drew University 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bentley 8%
-
Drew University 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bentley 3%
-
Drew University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bentley 7%
-
Drew University 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bentley 0%
-
Drew University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bentley 0%
-
Drew University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bentley 2%
-
Drew University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Bentley 14%
-
Drew University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bentley 3%
-
Drew University 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Bentley
- Drew University
- % In-State
-
Bentley 39%
-
Drew University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bentley 44%
-
Drew University 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bentley
- Drew University
- Campus Housing
-
Bentley Yes
-
Drew University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bentley No
-
Drew University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bentley Yes
-
Drew University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bentley Yes
-
Drew University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bentley No
-
Drew University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bentley University in Waltham, MA with Drew University in Madison, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bentley University is larger than Drew University based on total student enrollment (5,333 students vs. 2,232 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bentley University is located in Waltham, MA (Small City setting); Drew University is in Madison, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Bentley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Drew University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bentley University 12:1; Drew University 11:1.
Bentley vs. Drew University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bentley or Drew University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Drew University than Bentley ($28,425 vs. $45,802).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Drew University are 12.4% lower than at Bentley University ($17,640 vs. $20,140).
- Bentley University is 29.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Drew University (about $13,900 more per year; $61,000.00 vs. $47,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.5% higher at Bentley than at Drew University (about $13,900 more per year; $61,000.00 vs. $47,100.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Drew University than at Bentley University (97% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Drew University students is 9.3% larger than aid received by Bentley University students ($36,807 vs. $33,673).
Bentley vs. Drew University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bentley or Drew University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Drew University and Bentley.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bentley University (1360) is 140 points higher than at Drew University (1220).
- Incoming Bentley students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 27 at Drew University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 1280/1430; Drew University 1103/1338.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 28/31; Drew University 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bentley - Test optional; Drew University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bentley Jan 15, 2027; Drew University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bentley students have a 0.65 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Drew University (3.1).
- Drew University has a higher acceptance rate (67.8%) than Bentley (45.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at Bentley vs. 10.7% at Drew University.
Bentley vs. Drew University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bentley and Drew University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bentley University's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Drew University's (68%).
- Graduates from Bentley University earn a median of about $31,700 more per year than Drew University graduates about ten years after starting college ($87,200 vs. $55,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bentley University graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Drew University graduates ($26,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bentley graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Drew University graduates ($274 vs. $279).
- More Bentley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Drew University students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.