Bennington vs. Beloit College

Deciding between Bennington College and Beloit College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bennington College
Beloit College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bennington Bennington, VT
  • Beloit College Beloit, WI
  • Setting
  • Bennington Rural Fringe
  • Beloit College Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bennington 927
  • Beloit College 1,004
  • Type
  • Bennington Private 4 Year
  • Beloit College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bennington
  • Beloit College #363
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bennington -
  • Beloit College -
  • Status
  • Bennington Non-profit
  • Beloit College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bennington
  • Beloit College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bennington $66,262
  • Beloit College $60,886
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bennington $66,262
  • Beloit College $60,886
  • Room & Board
  • Bennington $19,108
  • Beloit College $11,264
  • Average Net Price
  • Bennington $34,220
  • Beloit College $24,455
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bennington $53,064
  • Beloit College $47,119
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bennington 100%
  • Beloit College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bennington 2,996
  • Beloit College 3,853
  • Admitted
  • Bennington 1,334
  • Beloit College 2,429
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bennington 44.5%
  • Beloit College 63%
  • Enrolled
  • Bennington 11.5%
  • Beloit College 9.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bennington 1350
  • Beloit College 1320
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bennington 31
  • Beloit College 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bennington 3.51
  • Beloit College 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bennington A-
  • Beloit College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bennington Very High
  • Beloit College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bennington Low
  • Beloit College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bennington 30/32
  • Beloit College 24/30
  • SAT Range
  • Bennington 1291/1403
  • Beloit College 1200/1430
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bennington Test optional
  • Beloit College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bennington Jan 15, 2027
  • Beloit College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bennington 9:1
  • Beloit College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bennington
    • Visual and Performing Arts (39%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Foreign Languages (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Beloit College
    • Social Sciences (33%)
    • Foreign Languages (12%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bennington 67%
  • Beloit College 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bennington $31,700
  • Beloit College $45,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bennington 77%
  • Beloit College 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bennington $26,000
  • Beloit College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bennington $268
  • Beloit College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bennington 27%
  • Beloit College 49%
  • % Women
  • Bennington 73%
  • Beloit College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bennington Medium
  • Beloit College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bennington No
  • Beloit College No
  • % White
  • Bennington 65%
  • Beloit College 66%
  • % Asian
  • Bennington 2%
  • Beloit College 3%
  • % Black
  • Bennington 2%
  • Beloit College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bennington 6%
  • Beloit College 9%
  • % Native American
  • Bennington 1%
  • Beloit College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bennington 0%
  • Beloit College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bennington 5%
  • Beloit College 3%
  • % International
  • Bennington 13%
  • Beloit College 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bennington 5%
  • Beloit College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bennington 5%
  • Beloit College 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bennington 85%
  • Beloit College 69%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bennington Yes
  • Beloit College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bennington No
  • Beloit College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bennington Yes
  • Beloit College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bennington No
  • Beloit College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bennington No
  • Beloit College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bennington College in Bennington, VT with Beloit College in Beloit, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Beloit College is larger than Bennington based on total student enrollment (1,004 students vs. 927 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bennington College is located in Bennington, VT (Rural Fringe setting); Beloit College is in Beloit, WI (Small Suburban setting).
  • Bennington College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Beloit College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bennington College 9:1; Beloit College 12:1.

Bennington vs. Beloit College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bennington or Beloit College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Beloit College than Bennington ($24,455 vs. $34,220).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Beloit College are 41.1% lower than at Bennington College ($11,264 vs. $19,108).
  • Bennington College is 8.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Beloit College (about $5,376 more per year; $66,262.00 vs. $60,886.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.8% higher at Bennington than at Beloit College (about $5,376 more per year; $66,262.00 vs. $60,886.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Bennington College as at Beloit College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bennington College students is 12.6% larger than aid received by Beloit College students ($53,064 vs. $47,119).

Bennington vs. Beloit College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bennington or Beloit College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Beloit College and Bennington.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bennington College (1350) is 30 points higher than at Beloit College (1320).
  • Incoming Bennington students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 27 at Beloit College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bennington College 1291/1403; Beloit College 1200/1430.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bennington College 30/32; Beloit College 24/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bennington - Test optional; Beloit College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bennington Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bennington students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Beloit College (3.33).
  • Beloit College has a higher acceptance rate (63%) than Bennington (44.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Bennington vs. 9.2% at Beloit College.

Bennington vs. Beloit College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bennington and Beloit College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Beloit College's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Bennington College's (67%).
  • Graduates from Beloit College earn a median of about $14,200 more per year than Bennington graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bennington College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Beloit College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bennington graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Beloit College graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Bennington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Beloit College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 77%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.