Bennett College vs. University of Management and Technology

Deciding between Bennett College and University of Management and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bennett College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bennett College Greensboro, NC
  • University of Management and Technology Arlington, VA
  • Setting
  • Bennett College Large City
  • University of Management and Technology Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bennett College 180
  • University of Management and Technology 979
  • Type
  • Bennett College Private 4 Year
  • University of Management and Technology Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bennett College
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bennett College United Methodist
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Status
  • Bennett College Non-profit
  • University of Management and Technology For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bennett College
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bennett College $19,140
  • University of Management and Technology $9,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bennett College $19,140
  • University of Management and Technology $9,450
  • Room & Board
  • Bennett College $9,804
  • University of Management and Technology $6,954
  • Average Net Price
  • Bennett College $26,990
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bennett College $14,348
  • University of Management and Technology $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bennett College 96%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bennett College Calculate
  • University of Management and Technology Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bennett College 608
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Admitted
  • Bennett College 308
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bennett College 50.7%
  • University of Management and Technology Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bennett College 10.4%
  • University of Management and Technology Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bennett College 940
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bennett College
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bennett College 2.74
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bennett College B-
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bennett College Extremely Easy
  • University of Management and Technology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bennett College Low
  • University of Management and Technology
  • ACT Range
  • Bennett College
  • University of Management and Technology
  • SAT Range
  • Bennett College 820/1060
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bennett College Test optional
  • University of Management and Technology Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bennett College
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bennett College 7:1
  • University of Management and Technology 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bennett College
    • Communication (22%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Education (6%)
  • University of Management and Technology
    • Business (72%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Health Professions (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bennett College 39%
  • University of Management and Technology 100%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bennett College $32,400
  • University of Management and Technology N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bennett College 30%
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bennett College $37,000
  • University of Management and Technology $8,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bennett College $382
  • University of Management and Technology $82
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bennett College 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 60%
  • % Women
  • Bennett College 100%
  • University of Management and Technology 40%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bennett College Extremely Low
  • University of Management and Technology Very High
  • HBCU
  • Bennett College Yes
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • % White
  • Bennett College 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 23%
  • % Asian
  • Bennett College 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 19%
  • % Black
  • Bennett College 83%
  • University of Management and Technology 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bennett College 3%
  • University of Management and Technology 9%
  • % Native American
  • Bennett College 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bennett College 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bennett College 3%
  • University of Management and Technology 2%
  • % International
  • Bennett College 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bennett College 11%
  • University of Management and Technology 29%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bennett College 22%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bennett College 78%
  • University of Management and Technology 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bennett College Yes
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bennett College No
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bennett College Yes
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bennett College No
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bennett College Yes
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Learn More
  • Bennett College Details
  • University of Management and Technology Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bennett College in Greensboro, NC with University of Management and Technology in Arlington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Management and Technology is larger than Bennett College based on total student enrollment (979 students vs. 180 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bennett College is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); University of Management and Technology is in Arlington, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Bennett College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Management and Technology is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bennett College 7:1; University of Management and Technology 15:1.

Bennett College vs. University of Management and Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bennett College or University of Management and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Management and Technology are 29.1% lower than at Bennett College ($6,954 vs. $9,804).
  • Bennett College is 102.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Management and Technology (about $9,690 more per year; $19,140.00 vs. $9,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 102.5% higher at Bennett College than at University of Management and Technology (about $9,690 more per year; $19,140.00 vs. $9,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bennett College than at University of Management and Technology (96% vs. 0%).

Bennett College vs. University of Management and Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bennett College or University of Management and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Management and Technology and Bennett College.

  • University of Management and Technology reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bennett College 820/1060.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bennett College - Test optional; University of Management and Technology - Open admission.

Bennett College vs. University of Management and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bennett College and University of Management and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Management and Technology's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Bennett College's (39%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have a $29,000 lower median loan debt than Bennett College graduates ($8,000 vs. $37,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have an estimated $300 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bennett College graduates ($82 vs. $382).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.