Bennett College vs. Coker
Deciding between Bennett College and Coker University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bennett College
Coker University
-
Overview
- Bennett College
- Coker
- Location
-
Bennett College Greensboro, NC
-
Coker Hartsville, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Bennett College Large City
-
Coker Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bennett College 180
-
Coker 1,325
-
-
- Type
-
Bennett College Private 4 Year
-
Coker Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bennett College
-
Coker #962
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bennett College United Methodist
-
Coker -
-
-
- Status
-
Bennett College Non-profit
-
Coker Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bennett College bennett.edu
-
Coker coker.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bennett College
-
Coker
-
-
-
Cost
- Bennett College
- Coker
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bennett College $19,140
-
Coker $33,416
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bennett College $19,140
-
Coker $33,416
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bennett College $9,804
-
Coker $12,114
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bennett College $26,990
-
Coker $19,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bennett College $14,348
-
Coker $26,449
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bennett College 96%
-
Coker 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bennett College
- Coker
- Applied
-
Bennett College 608
-
Coker 993
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bennett College 308
-
Coker 933
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bennett College 50.7%
-
Coker 94%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bennett College 10.4%
-
Coker 22.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bennett College 940
-
Coker 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bennett College
-
Coker 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bennett College 2.74
-
Coker 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bennett College B-
-
Coker B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bennett College Extremely Easy
-
Coker Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bennett College Low
-
Coker
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bennett College
-
Coker 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bennett College 820/1060
-
Coker 940/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bennett College Test optional
-
Coker Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bennett College
-
Coker
-
-
-
Academics
- Bennett College
- Coker
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bennett College 7:1
-
Coker 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bennett College
- Communication (22%)
- Biology (18%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Education (6%)
-
Coker
- Business (21%)
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bennett College
- Coker
- Graduation Rate
-
Bennett College 39%
-
Coker 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bennett College $32,400
-
Coker $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bennett College 30%
-
Coker 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bennett College $37,000
-
Coker $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bennett College $382
-
Coker $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bennett College
- Coker
- % Men
-
Bennett College 0%
-
Coker 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bennett College 100%
-
Coker 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bennett College Extremely Low
-
Coker High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bennett College Yes
-
Coker No
-
-
- % White
-
Bennett College 0%
-
Coker 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bennett College 0%
-
Coker 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bennett College 83%
-
Coker 34%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bennett College 3%
-
Coker 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bennett College 0%
-
Coker 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bennett College 0%
-
Coker 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bennett College 3%
-
Coker 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Bennett College 0%
-
Coker 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bennett College 11%
-
Coker 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Bennett College
- Coker
- % In-State
-
Bennett College 22%
-
Coker 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bennett College 78%
-
Coker 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bennett College
- Coker
- Campus Housing
-
Bennett College Yes
-
Coker Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bennett College No
-
Coker No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bennett College Yes
-
Coker Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bennett College No
-
Coker Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bennett College Yes
-
Coker No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bennett College in Greensboro, NC with Coker University in Hartsville, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Coker University is larger than Bennett College based on total student enrollment (1,325 students vs. 180 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bennett College is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); Coker University is in Hartsville, SC (Distant Town setting).
- Bennett College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Coker University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bennett College 7:1; Coker University 12:1.
Bennett College vs. Coker Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bennett College or Coker? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coker University than Bennett College ($19,823 vs. $26,990).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bennett College are 19.1% lower than at Coker University ($9,804 vs. $12,114).
- Coker University is 74.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bennett College (about $14,276 more per year; $33,416.00 vs. $19,140.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 74.6% higher at Coker than at Bennett College (about $14,276 more per year; $33,416.00 vs. $19,140.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Coker University than at Bennett College (98% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Coker University students is 84.3% larger than aid received by Bennett College students ($26,449 vs. $14,348).
Bennett College vs. Coker Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bennett College or Coker? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Coker and Bennett College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Coker University (1050) is 110 points higher than at Bennett College (940).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bennett College 820/1060; Coker University 940/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCoker University 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bennett College - Test optional; Coker - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Coker students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.1) than students at Bennett College (2.74).
- Coker has a higher acceptance rate (94%) than Bennett College (50.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Bennett College vs. 22.7% at Coker.
Bennett College vs. Coker Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bennett College and Coker? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Coker University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Bennett College's (39%).
- Graduates from Coker University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Bennett College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,600 vs. $32,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Coker University graduates have a $9,000 lower median loan debt than Bennett College graduates ($28,000 vs. $37,000).
- Among borrowers, Coker graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bennett College graduates ($289 vs. $382).
- More Coker graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bennett College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.