Franklin Institute of Boston vs. Penn College
Deciding between Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology and Pennsylvania College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
Pennsylvania College of Technology
-
Overview
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Penn College
- Location
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Boston, MA
-
Penn College Williamsport, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Large City
-
Penn College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 744
-
Penn College 4,575
-
-
- Type
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Private 4 Year
-
Penn College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
Penn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Franklin Institute of Boston -
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Status
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Non-profit
-
Penn College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
Penn College
-
-
-
Cost
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Penn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $18,906
-
Penn College $18,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $18,906
-
Penn College $25,980
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $13,500
-
Penn College $12,818
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $14,841
-
Penn College $23,675
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $15,180
-
Penn College $8,964
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 85%
-
Penn College 68%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Penn College
- Applied
-
Franklin Institute of Boston -
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Franklin Institute of Boston -
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Open
-
Penn College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Open
-
Penn College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
Penn College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
Penn College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 2.32
-
Penn College 3.05
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Franklin Institute of Boston C+
-
Penn College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Unavailable
-
Penn College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
Penn College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
Penn College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
Penn College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Open admission
-
Penn College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
Penn College
-
-
-
Academics
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Penn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 10:1
-
Penn College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (36%)
- Engineering Technology (33%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Construction Trades (11%)
-
Penn College
- Engineering Technology (23%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
- Business (8%)
- Construction Trades (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Penn College
- Graduation Rate
-
Franklin Institute of Boston -
-
Penn College 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $41,700
-
Penn College $44,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 43%
-
Penn College 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $12,000
-
Penn College $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $124
-
Penn College $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Penn College
- % Men
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 78%
-
Penn College 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 22%
-
Penn College 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Very High
-
Penn College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Franklin Institute of Boston No
-
Penn College No
-
-
- % White
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 30%
-
Penn College 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 7%
-
Penn College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 28%
-
Penn College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 23%
-
Penn College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 0%
-
Penn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 1%
-
Penn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 4%
-
Penn College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 0%
-
Penn College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 6%
-
Penn College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Penn College
- % In-State
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 100%
-
Penn College 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 0%
-
Penn College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Penn College
- Campus Housing
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Yes
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Franklin Institute of Boston No
-
Penn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Yes
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Yes
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Franklin Institute of Boston No
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology in Boston, MA with Pennsylvania College of Technology in Williamsport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pennsylvania College of Technology is larger than Franklin Institute of Boston based on total student enrollment (4,575 students vs. 744 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Pennsylvania College of Technology is in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting).
- Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology 10:1; Pennsylvania College of Technology 14:1.
Franklin Institute of Boston vs. Penn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Franklin Institute of Boston or Penn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology than Penn College ($14,841 vs. $23,675).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pennsylvania College of Technology are 5.1% lower than at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology ($12,818 vs. $13,500).
- Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is 3.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn College (about $666 more per year; $18,906.00 vs. $18,240.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.4% higher at Penn College than at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology (about $7,074 more per year; $25,980.00 vs. $18,906.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology than at Pennsylvania College of Technology (85% vs. 68%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology students is 69.3% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Technology students ($15,180 vs. $8,964).
Franklin Institute of Boston vs. Penn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Franklin Institute of Boston or Penn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn College and Franklin Institute of Boston.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franklin Institute of Boston - Open admission; Penn College - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman Penn College students have a 0.73 point higher average high school GPA (3.05) than students at Franklin Institute of Boston (2.32).
Franklin Institute of Boston vs. Penn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Franklin Institute of Boston and Penn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Pennsylvania College of Technology earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Franklin Institute of Boston graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,400 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates have a $9,500 lower median loan debt than Penn College graduates ($12,000 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers, Franklin Institute of Boston graduates have an estimated $98 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn College graduates ($124 vs. $222).
- More Penn College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Franklin Institute of Boston students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.