Franklin Institute of Boston vs. MCNY
Deciding between Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology and Metropolitan College of New York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
Metropolitan College of New York
-
Overview
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- MCNY
- Location
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Boston, MA
-
MCNY New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Large City
-
MCNY Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 744
-
MCNY 683
-
-
- Type
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Private 4 Year
-
MCNY Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
MCNY
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Franklin Institute of Boston -
-
MCNY -
-
-
- Status
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Non-profit
-
MCNY Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
MCNY
-
-
-
Cost
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- MCNY
- Tuition (In State)
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $18,906
-
MCNY $20,188
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $18,906
-
MCNY $20,188
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $13,500
-
MCNY $12,696
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $14,841
-
MCNY $26,091
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $15,180
-
MCNY $8,112
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 85%
-
MCNY 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- MCNY
- Applied
-
Franklin Institute of Boston -
-
MCNY 140
-
-
- Admitted
-
Franklin Institute of Boston -
-
MCNY 126
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Open
-
MCNY 90%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Open
-
MCNY 49.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
MCNY
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
MCNY
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 2.32
-
MCNY 2.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Franklin Institute of Boston C+
-
MCNY C
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Unavailable
-
MCNY Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
MCNY
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
MCNY
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
MCNY
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Open admission
-
MCNY Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
MCNY
-
-
-
Academics
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- MCNY
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 10:1
-
MCNY 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (36%)
- Engineering Technology (33%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Construction Trades (11%)
-
MCNY
- Human Services (64%)
- Business (31%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- MCNY
- Graduation Rate
-
Franklin Institute of Boston -
-
MCNY 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $41,700
-
MCNY $40,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 43%
-
MCNY 18%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $12,000
-
MCNY $34,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $124
-
MCNY $356
-
-
-
Diversity
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- MCNY
- % Men
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 78%
-
MCNY 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 22%
-
MCNY 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Very High
-
MCNY Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Franklin Institute of Boston No
-
MCNY No
-
-
- % White
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 30%
-
MCNY 3%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 7%
-
MCNY 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 28%
-
MCNY 57%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 23%
-
MCNY 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 0%
-
MCNY 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 1%
-
MCNY 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 4%
-
MCNY 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 0%
-
MCNY 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 6%
-
MCNY 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- MCNY
- % In-State
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 100%
-
MCNY 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 0%
-
MCNY 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- MCNY
- Campus Housing
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Yes
-
MCNY No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Franklin Institute of Boston No
-
MCNY No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Yes
-
MCNY No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Yes
-
MCNY Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Franklin Institute of Boston No
-
MCNY No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology in Boston, MA with Metropolitan College of New York in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is larger than MCNY based on total student enrollment (744 students vs. 683 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Metropolitan College of New York is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Metropolitan College of New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology 10:1; Metropolitan College of New York 12:1.
Franklin Institute of Boston vs. MCNY Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Franklin Institute of Boston or MCNY? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology than MCNY ($14,841 vs. $26,091).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Metropolitan College of New York are 6% lower than at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology ($12,696 vs. $13,500).
- Metropolitan College of New York is 6.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franklin Institute of Boston (about $1,282 more per year; $20,188.00 vs. $18,906.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.8% higher at MCNY than at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology (about $1,282 more per year; $20,188.00 vs. $18,906.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Metropolitan College of New York than at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology (93% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology students is 87.1% larger than aid received by Metropolitan College of New York students ($15,180 vs. $8,112).
Franklin Institute of Boston vs. MCNY Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Franklin Institute of Boston or MCNY? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCNY and Franklin Institute of Boston.
- Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franklin Institute of Boston - Open admission; MCNY - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Franklin Institute of Boston students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (2.32) than students at MCNY (2.1).
Franklin Institute of Boston vs. MCNY Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Franklin Institute of Boston and MCNY? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than MCNY graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,700 vs. $40,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates have a $22,500 lower median loan debt than MCNY graduates ($12,000 vs. $34,500).
- Among borrowers, Franklin Institute of Boston graduates have an estimated $232 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCNY graduates ($124 vs. $356).
- More Franklin Institute of Boston graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCNY students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 18%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.