Benedict College vs. UVa-Wise
Deciding between Benedict College and University of Virginia's College at Wise? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Benedict College
University of Virginia's College at Wise
-
Overview
- Benedict College
- UVa-Wise
- Location
-
Benedict College Columbia, SC
-
UVa-Wise Wise, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Benedict College Midsize City
-
UVa-Wise Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Benedict College 1,691
-
UVa-Wise 2,167
-
-
- Type
-
Benedict College Private 4 Year
-
UVa-Wise Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Benedict College #1019
-
UVa-Wise #740
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Benedict College Baptist
-
UVa-Wise -
-
-
- Status
-
Benedict College Non-profit
-
UVa-Wise Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Benedict College benedict.edu
-
UVa-Wise uvawise.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Benedict College
-
UVa-Wise
-
-
-
Cost
- Benedict College
- UVa-Wise
- Tuition (In State)
-
Benedict College $17,440
-
UVa-Wise $11,780
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Benedict College $17,440
-
UVa-Wise $28,010
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Benedict College $7,146
-
UVa-Wise $12,816
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Benedict College $18,665
-
UVa-Wise $14,378
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Benedict College $13,335
-
UVa-Wise $12,262
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Benedict College 95%
-
UVa-Wise 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Benedict College
- UVa-Wise
- Applied
-
Benedict College 5,098
-
UVa-Wise 6,581
-
-
- Admitted
-
Benedict College 4,879
-
UVa-Wise 1,878
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Benedict College 95.7% Open
-
UVa-Wise 28.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Benedict College 8% Open
-
UVa-Wise 15.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Benedict College 920
-
UVa-Wise 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Benedict College 16
-
UVa-Wise 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Benedict College -
-
UVa-Wise 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Benedict College -
-
UVa-Wise A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Benedict College Extremely Easy
-
UVa-Wise Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Benedict College
-
UVa-Wise High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Benedict College 14/19
-
UVa-Wise 18/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Benedict College 820/1010
-
UVa-Wise 945/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Benedict College Open admission
-
UVa-Wise Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Benedict College Feb 15, 2027
-
UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Benedict College
- UVa-Wise
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Benedict College 13:1
-
UVa-Wise 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Benedict College
- Business (17%)
- Communication (11%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
UVa-Wise
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Business (17%)
- General Studies (10%)
- History (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Benedict College
- UVa-Wise
- Graduation Rate
-
Benedict College 26%
-
UVa-Wise 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Benedict College $25,000
-
UVa-Wise $42,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Benedict College 13%
-
UVa-Wise 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Benedict College $42,898
-
UVa-Wise $20,827
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Benedict College $443
-
UVa-Wise $215
-
-
-
Diversity
- Benedict College
- UVa-Wise
- % Men
-
Benedict College 49%
-
UVa-Wise 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Benedict College 51%
-
UVa-Wise 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Benedict College Extremely Low
-
UVa-Wise Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Benedict College Yes
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
- % White
-
Benedict College 0%
-
UVa-Wise 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Benedict College 0%
-
UVa-Wise 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Benedict College 99%
-
UVa-Wise 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Benedict College 0%
-
UVa-Wise 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Benedict College 0%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Benedict College 0%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Benedict College 0%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Benedict College 0%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Benedict College 0%
-
UVa-Wise 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Benedict College
- UVa-Wise
- % In-State
-
Benedict College 60%
-
UVa-Wise 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Benedict College 39%
-
UVa-Wise 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Benedict College
- UVa-Wise
- Campus Housing
-
Benedict College Yes
-
UVa-Wise Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Benedict College No
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Benedict College Yes
-
UVa-Wise Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Benedict College Yes
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Benedict College Yes
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Benedict College in Columbia, SC with University of Virginia's College at Wise in Wise, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Virginia's College at Wise is larger than Benedict College based on total student enrollment (2,167 students vs. 1,691 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Benedict College is located in Columbia, SC (Midsize City setting); University of Virginia's College at Wise is in Wise, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Benedict College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia's College at Wise is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Benedict College 13:1; University of Virginia's College at Wise 14:1.
Benedict College vs. UVa-Wise Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Benedict College or UVa-Wise? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia's College at Wise than Benedict College ($14,378 vs. $18,665).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Benedict College are 44.2% lower than at University of Virginia's College at Wise ($7,146 vs. $12,816).
- Benedict College is 48% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVa-Wise (about $5,660 more per year; $17,440.00 vs. $11,780.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 60.6% higher at UVa-Wise than at Benedict College (about $10,570 more per year; $28,010.00 vs. $17,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Virginia's College at Wise than at Benedict College (99% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Benedict College students is 8.8% larger than aid received by University of Virginia's College at Wise students ($13,335 vs. $12,262).
Benedict College vs. UVa-Wise Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Benedict College or UVa-Wise? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVa-Wise and Benedict College.
- Benedict College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Virginia's College at Wise (1030) is 110 points higher than at Benedict College (920).
- Incoming UVa-Wise students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 16 at Benedict College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedict College 820/1010; University of Virginia's College at Wise 945/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedict College 14/19; University of Virginia's College at Wise 18/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Benedict College - Open admission; UVa-Wise - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Benedict College Feb 15, 2027; UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027.
- Benedict College has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than UVa-Wise (28.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8% at Benedict College vs. 15.1% at UVa-Wise.
Benedict College vs. UVa-Wise Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Benedict College and UVa-Wise? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Virginia's College at Wise's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Benedict College's (26%).
- Graduates from University of Virginia's College at Wise earn a median of about $17,100 more per year than Benedict College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates have a $22,071 lower median loan debt than Benedict College graduates ($20,827 vs. $42,898).
- Among borrowers, UVa-Wise graduates have an estimated $228 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Benedict College graduates ($215 vs. $443).
- More UVa-Wise graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Benedict College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 13%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.