Benedict College vs. Erskine College
Deciding between Benedict College and Erskine College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Benedict College
Erskine College
-
Overview
- Benedict College
- Erskine College
- Location
-
Benedict College Columbia, SC
-
Erskine College Due West, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Benedict College Midsize City
-
Erskine College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Benedict College 1,691
-
Erskine College 912
-
-
- Type
-
Benedict College Private 4 Year
-
Erskine College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Benedict College #1019
-
Erskine College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Benedict College Baptist
-
Erskine College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
-
- Status
-
Benedict College Non-profit
-
Erskine College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Benedict College benedict.edu
-
Erskine College erskine.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Benedict College
-
Erskine College
-
-
-
Cost
- Benedict College
- Erskine College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Benedict College $17,440
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Benedict College $17,440
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Benedict College $7,146
-
Erskine College $13,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Benedict College $18,665
-
Erskine College $23,882
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Benedict College $13,335
-
Erskine College $31,174
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Benedict College 95%
-
Erskine College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Benedict College
- Erskine College
- Applied
-
Benedict College 5,098
-
Erskine College 1,892
-
-
- Admitted
-
Benedict College 4,879
-
Erskine College 1,187
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Benedict College 95.7% Open
-
Erskine College 62.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Benedict College 8% Open
-
Erskine College 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Benedict College 920
-
Erskine College 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Benedict College 16
-
Erskine College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Benedict College -
-
Erskine College 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Benedict College -
-
Erskine College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Benedict College Extremely Easy
-
Erskine College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Benedict College
-
Erskine College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Benedict College 14/19
-
Erskine College 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Benedict College 820/1010
-
Erskine College 920/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Benedict College Open admission
-
Erskine College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Benedict College Feb 15, 2027
-
Erskine College
-
-
-
Academics
- Benedict College
- Erskine College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Benedict College 13:1
-
Erskine College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Benedict College
- Business (17%)
- Communication (11%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
Erskine College
- Business (18%)
- Biology (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Benedict College
- Erskine College
- Graduation Rate
-
Benedict College 26%
-
Erskine College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Benedict College $25,000
-
Erskine College $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Benedict College 13%
-
Erskine College 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Benedict College $42,898
-
Erskine College $26,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Benedict College $443
-
Erskine College $276
-
-
-
Diversity
- Benedict College
- Erskine College
- % Men
-
Benedict College 49%
-
Erskine College 69%
-
-
- % Women
-
Benedict College 51%
-
Erskine College 31%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Benedict College Extremely Low
-
Erskine College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Benedict College Yes
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- % White
-
Benedict College 0%
-
Erskine College 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Benedict College 0%
-
Erskine College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Benedict College 99%
-
Erskine College 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Benedict College 0%
-
Erskine College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Benedict College 0%
-
Erskine College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Benedict College 0%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Benedict College 0%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Benedict College 0%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Benedict College 0%
-
Erskine College 13%
-
-
-
Students
- Benedict College
- Erskine College
- % In-State
-
Benedict College 60%
-
Erskine College 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Benedict College 39%
-
Erskine College 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Benedict College
- Erskine College
- Campus Housing
-
Benedict College Yes
-
Erskine College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Benedict College No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Benedict College Yes
-
Erskine College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Benedict College Yes
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Benedict College Yes
-
Erskine College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Benedict College in Columbia, SC with Erskine College in Due West, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Benedict College is larger than Erskine College based on total student enrollment (1,691 students vs. 912 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Benedict College is located in Columbia, SC (Midsize City setting); Erskine College is in Due West, SC (Distant Rural setting).
- Benedict College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Erskine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Benedict College 13:1; Erskine College 15:1.
Benedict College vs. Erskine College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Benedict College or Erskine College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Benedict College than Erskine College ($18,665 vs. $23,882).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Benedict College are 46.1% lower than at Erskine College ($7,146 vs. $13,250).
- Erskine College is 110.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Benedict College (about $19,270 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $17,440.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 110.5% higher at Erskine College than at Benedict College (about $19,270 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $17,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Erskine College than at Benedict College (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Erskine College students is 133.8% larger than aid received by Benedict College students ($31,174 vs. $13,335).
Benedict College vs. Erskine College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Benedict College or Erskine College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Erskine College and Benedict College.
- Benedict College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Erskine College (1040) is 120 points higher than at Benedict College (920).
- Incoming Erskine College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 16 at Benedict College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedict College 820/1010; Erskine College 920/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedict College 14/19; Erskine College 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Benedict College - Open admission; Erskine College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Benedict College Feb 15, 2027.
- Benedict College has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Erskine College (62.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8% at Benedict College vs. 22.2% at Erskine College.
Benedict College vs. Erskine College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Benedict College and Erskine College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Erskine College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Benedict College's (26%).
- Graduates from Erskine College earn a median of about $15,300 more per year than Benedict College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Erskine College graduates have a $16,148 lower median loan debt than Benedict College graduates ($26,750 vs. $42,898).
- Among borrowers, Erskine College graduates have an estimated $167 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Benedict College graduates ($276 vs. $443).
- More Erskine College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Benedict College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 13%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.