Belmont vs. Vanderbilt
Belmont University and Vanderbilt University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Vanderbilt (5.9% admitted vs 95.3%). Typical SAT 1540 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: Vanderbilt. Average net price is $25,186 vs $38,578 at Belmont.
- Graduation: Belmont 68% vs Vanderbilt 92%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Belmont $49,100 vs Vanderbilt $83,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Belmont and Vanderbilt with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Belmont My Chances
-
Vanderbilt My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Belmont 9,165
-
Vanderbilt 45,409
-
-
- Admitted
-
Belmont 8,732
-
Vanderbilt 2,662
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Belmont 95.3%
-
Vanderbilt 5.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Belmont 17.7%
-
Vanderbilt 61.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Belmont 1260
-
Vanderbilt 1540
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Belmont 27
-
Vanderbilt 34
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Belmont 3.83
-
Vanderbilt 3.89
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Belmont A-
-
Vanderbilt A
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Belmont Difficult
-
Vanderbilt Elite
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Belmont
-
Vanderbilt Extreme
-
-
- SAT range
-
Belmont 1160-1350
-
Vanderbilt 1500-1570
-
-
- ACT range
-
Belmont 24-30
-
Vanderbilt 34-35
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Belmont Test optional
-
Vanderbilt Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Belmont Jul 1, 2027
-
Vanderbilt Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Belmont $42,540
-
Vanderbilt $67,498
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Belmont $42,540
-
Vanderbilt $67,498
-
-
- Room & board
-
Belmont $15,010
-
Vanderbilt $22,054
-
-
- Average net price
-
Belmont $38,578
-
Vanderbilt $25,186
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Belmont $23,992
-
Vanderbilt $64,404
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Belmont 93%
-
Vanderbilt 67%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Belmont 68%
-
Vanderbilt 92%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Belmont $49,100
-
Vanderbilt $83,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Belmont 76%
-
Vanderbilt 83%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Belmont $21,780
-
Vanderbilt $14,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Belmont $225
-
Vanderbilt $144
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Belmont 12:1
-
Vanderbilt 8:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Belmont
- Visual and Performing Arts (34%)
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
- Communications Technology (5%)
-
Vanderbilt
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Engineering (13%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Belmont Belmont University
- Vanderbilt Vanderbilt University
- Location
-
Belmont Nashville, TN
-
Vanderbilt Nashville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Belmont Large City
-
Vanderbilt Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Belmont 8,803
-
Vanderbilt 13,575
-
-
- Type
-
Belmont Private 4 Year
-
Vanderbilt Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Belmont #300
-
Vanderbilt #16
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Belmont University in Nashville, TN with Vanderbilt University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Vanderbilt University is larger than Belmont based on total student enrollment (13,575 students vs. 8,803 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Belmont University is located in Nashville, TN (Large City setting); Vanderbilt University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
- Belmont University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vanderbilt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Belmont University 12:1; Vanderbilt University 8:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Belmont University are 31.9% lower than at Vanderbilt University ($15,010 vs. $22,054).
- Out-of-state tuition is 58.7% higher at Vanderbilt than at Belmont University (about $24,958 more per year; $67,498 vs. $42,540).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Belmont University than at Vanderbilt University (93% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vanderbilt University students is 168.4% larger than aid received by Belmont University students ($64,404 vs. $23,992).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 7 points higher at Vanderbilt than at Belmont (34 vs. 27, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Belmont and Vanderbilt.
- Typical fall application deadline: Belmont Jul 1, 2027; Vanderbilt Jan 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Vanderbilt average a 3.89 high school GPA, 0.06 higher than at Belmont (3.83).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.7% at Belmont vs. 61.2% at Vanderbilt.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vanderbilt University graduates have a $7,780 lower median loan debt than Belmont graduates ($14,000 vs. $21,780).
- Among borrowers, Vanderbilt graduates have an estimated $81 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Belmont graduates ($144 vs. $225).
- More Vanderbilt graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Belmont students, three years after graduation (83% vs. 76%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Belmont University
Vanderbilt University