BAC vs. Peace College

Deciding between Belmont Abbey College and William Peace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Belmont Abbey College
William Peace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BAC Belmont, NC
  • Peace College Raleigh, NC
  • Setting
  • BAC Midsize Suburban
  • Peace College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • BAC 1,388
  • Peace College 722
  • Type
  • BAC Private 4 Year
  • Peace College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BAC #858
  • Peace College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BAC Roman Catholic
  • Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • BAC Non-profit
  • Peace College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BAC
  • Peace College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BAC $19,500
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BAC $19,500
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Room & Board
  • BAC $12,974
  • Peace College $12,606
  • Average Net Price
  • BAC $24,726
  • Peace College $24,216
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BAC $10,168
  • Peace College $24,889
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BAC 99%
  • Peace College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BAC 4,221
  • Peace College 1,044
  • Admitted
  • BAC 3,151
  • Peace College 984
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BAC 74.7%
  • Peace College 94.3%
  • Enrolled
  • BAC 12.6%
  • Peace College 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BAC 1080
  • Peace College 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • BAC 22
  • Peace College 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • BAC 3.32
  • Peace College 3.67
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BAC B+
  • Peace College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • BAC Moderate
  • Peace College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • BAC
  • Peace College
  • ACT Range
  • BAC 18/26
  • Peace College 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • BAC 960/1200
  • Peace College 1080/1225
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BAC Test optional
  • Peace College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • BAC
  • Peace College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BAC 12:1
  • Peace College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BAC
    • Business (39%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Peace College
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BAC 38%
  • Peace College 36%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BAC $41,900
  • Peace College $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BAC 40%
  • Peace College 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BAC $27,000
  • Peace College $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BAC $279
  • Peace College $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BAC 54%
  • Peace College 47%
  • % Women
  • BAC 46%
  • Peace College 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BAC Medium
  • Peace College High
  • HBCU
  • BAC No
  • Peace College No
  • % White
  • BAC 45%
  • Peace College 45%
  • % Asian
  • BAC 1%
  • Peace College 2%
  • % Black
  • BAC 22%
  • Peace College 36%
  • % Hispanic
  • BAC 1%
  • Peace College 5%
  • % Native American
  • BAC 0%
  • Peace College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BAC 0%
  • Peace College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BAC 0%
  • Peace College 2%
  • % International
  • BAC 2%
  • Peace College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BAC 28%
  • Peace College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BAC 35%
  • Peace College 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BAC 58%
  • Peace College 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BAC Yes
  • Peace College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BAC No
  • Peace College No
  • Meal Plan
  • BAC Yes
  • Peace College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BAC Yes
  • Peace College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • BAC No
  • Peace College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Belmont Abbey College in Belmont, NC with William Peace University in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Belmont Abbey College is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (1,388 students vs. 722 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Belmont Abbey College is located in Belmont, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); William Peace University is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
  • Belmont Abbey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Belmont Abbey College 12:1; William Peace University 13:1.

BAC vs. Peace College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BAC or Peace College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at William Peace University than BAC ($24,216 vs. $24,726).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Peace University are 2.8% lower than at Belmont Abbey College ($12,606 vs. $12,974).
  • William Peace University is 75.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than BAC (about $14,676 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $19,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 75.3% higher at Peace College than at Belmont Abbey College (about $14,676 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $19,500.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University than at Belmont Abbey College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by William Peace University students is 144.8% larger than aid received by Belmont Abbey College students ($24,889 vs. $10,168).

BAC vs. Peace College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BAC or Peace College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Peace College and BAC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Peace University (1150) is 70 points higher than at BAC (1080).
  • Incoming Peace College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at BAC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 960/1200; William Peace University 1080/1225.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 18/26; William Peace University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BAC - Test optional; Peace College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Peace College students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at BAC (3.32).
  • Peace College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than BAC (74.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at BAC vs. 17.1% at Peace College.

BAC vs. Peace College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BAC and Peace College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Belmont Abbey College's six-year graduation rate (38%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
  • Graduates from Belmont Abbey College earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,900 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, William Peace University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than BAC graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Peace College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BAC graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Peace College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BAC students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.