BAC vs. Randolph
Deciding between Belmont Abbey College and Randolph College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Belmont Abbey College
Randolph College
-
Overview
- BAC
- Randolph
- Location
-
BAC Belmont, NC
-
Randolph Lynchburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
BAC Midsize Suburban
-
Randolph Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BAC 1,388
-
Randolph 816
-
-
- Type
-
BAC Private 4 Year
-
Randolph Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BAC #858
-
Randolph
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BAC Roman Catholic
-
Randolph United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
BAC Non-profit
-
Randolph Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Randolph randolphcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BAC
-
Randolph
-
-
-
Cost
- BAC
- Randolph
- Tuition (In State)
-
BAC $19,500
-
Randolph $30,310
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BAC $19,500
-
Randolph $30,310
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BAC $12,974
-
Randolph $12,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BAC $24,726
-
Randolph $21,668
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BAC $10,168
-
Randolph $23,372
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BAC 99%
-
Randolph 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BAC
- Randolph
- Applied
-
BAC 4,221
-
Randolph 2,416
-
-
- Admitted
-
BAC 3,151
-
Randolph 2,264
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BAC 74.7%
-
Randolph 93.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BAC 12.6%
-
Randolph 11.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BAC 1080
-
Randolph 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BAC 22
-
Randolph 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BAC 3.32
-
Randolph 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BAC B+
-
Randolph B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BAC Moderate
-
Randolph Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BAC
-
Randolph
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BAC 18/26
-
Randolph 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BAC 960/1200
-
Randolph 1100/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BAC Test optional
-
Randolph Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BAC
-
Randolph
-
-
-
Academics
- BAC
- Randolph
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BAC 12:1
-
Randolph 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BAC
- Business (39%)
- Education (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Randolph
- Social Sciences (24%)
- History (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BAC
- Randolph
- Graduation Rate
-
BAC 38%
-
Randolph 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BAC $41,900
-
Randolph $43,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BAC 40%
-
Randolph 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BAC $27,000
-
Randolph $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BAC $279
-
Randolph $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- BAC
- Randolph
- % Men
-
BAC 54%
-
Randolph 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
BAC 46%
-
Randolph 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BAC Medium
-
Randolph Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
BAC No
-
Randolph No
-
-
- % White
-
BAC 45%
-
Randolph 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BAC 1%
-
Randolph 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
BAC 22%
-
Randolph 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BAC 1%
-
Randolph 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BAC 0%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BAC 0%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BAC 0%
-
Randolph 4%
-
-
- % International
-
BAC 2%
-
Randolph 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BAC 28%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
-
Students
- BAC
- Randolph
- % In-State
-
BAC 35%
-
Randolph 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BAC 58%
-
Randolph 21%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Belmont Abbey College in Belmont, NC with Randolph College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Belmont Abbey College is larger than Randolph based on total student enrollment (1,388 students vs. 816 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Belmont Abbey College is located in Belmont, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Randolph College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Belmont Abbey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Belmont Abbey College 12:1; Randolph College 8:1.
BAC vs. Randolph Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BAC or Randolph? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Randolph College than BAC ($21,668 vs. $24,726).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph College are 4.8% lower than at Belmont Abbey College ($12,350 vs. $12,974).
- Randolph College is 55.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than BAC (about $10,810 more per year; $30,310.00 vs. $19,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 55.4% higher at Randolph than at Belmont Abbey College (about $10,810 more per year; $30,310.00 vs. $19,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph College than at Belmont Abbey College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph College students is 129.9% larger than aid received by Belmont Abbey College students ($23,372 vs. $10,168).
BAC vs. Randolph Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BAC or Randolph? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph and BAC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Randolph College (1160) is 80 points higher than at BAC (1080).
- Incoming BAC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Randolph (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 960/1200; Randolph College 1100/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 18/26; Randolph College 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BAC - Test optional; Randolph - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Randolph students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at BAC (3.32).
- Randolph has a higher acceptance rate (93.7%) than BAC (74.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at BAC vs. 11.7% at Randolph.
BAC vs. Randolph Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BAC and Randolph? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Randolph College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Belmont Abbey College's (38%).
- Graduates from Randolph College earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than BAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,200 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Randolph College and BAC graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Randolph College and BAC graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Randolph graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BAC students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.