BAC vs. PC

Deciding between Belmont Abbey College and Presbyterian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Belmont Abbey College
Presbyterian College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BAC Belmont, NC
  • PC Clinton, SC
  • Setting
  • BAC Midsize Suburban
  • PC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • BAC 1,388
  • PC 1,095
  • Type
  • BAC Private 4 Year
  • PC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BAC #858
  • PC #430
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BAC Roman Catholic
  • PC Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • BAC Non-profit
  • PC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BAC
  • PC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BAC $19,500
  • PC $44,910
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BAC $19,500
  • PC $44,910
  • Room & Board
  • BAC $12,974
  • PC $13,579
  • Average Net Price
  • BAC $24,726
  • PC $20,840
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BAC $10,168
  • PC $39,345
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BAC 99%
  • PC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BAC 4,221
  • PC 3,297
  • Admitted
  • BAC 3,151
  • PC 2,254
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BAC 74.7%
  • PC 68.4%
  • Enrolled
  • BAC 12.6%
  • PC 11.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BAC 1080
  • PC 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • BAC 22
  • PC 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • BAC 3.32
  • PC 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BAC B+
  • PC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • BAC Moderate
  • PC Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • BAC
  • PC Low
  • ACT Range
  • BAC 18/26
  • PC 21/26
  • SAT Range
  • BAC 960/1200
  • PC 980/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BAC Test optional
  • PC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • BAC
  • PC Sep 21, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BAC 12:1
  • PC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BAC
    • Business (39%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • PC
    • Business (26%)
    • History (16%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BAC 38%
  • PC 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BAC $41,900
  • PC $47,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BAC 40%
  • PC 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BAC $27,000
  • PC $26,108
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BAC $279
  • PC $269
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BAC 54%
  • PC 43%
  • % Women
  • BAC 46%
  • PC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BAC Medium
  • PC Low
  • HBCU
  • BAC No
  • PC No
  • % White
  • BAC 45%
  • PC 77%
  • % Asian
  • BAC 1%
  • PC 1%
  • % Black
  • BAC 22%
  • PC 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • BAC 1%
  • PC 3%
  • % Native American
  • BAC 0%
  • PC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BAC 0%
  • PC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BAC 0%
  • PC 2%
  • % International
  • BAC 2%
  • PC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BAC 28%
  • PC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BAC 35%
  • PC 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BAC 58%
  • PC 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BAC Yes
  • PC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BAC No
  • PC No
  • Meal Plan
  • BAC Yes
  • PC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BAC Yes
  • PC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • BAC No
  • PC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Belmont Abbey College in Belmont, NC with Presbyterian College in Clinton, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Belmont Abbey College is larger than PC based on total student enrollment (1,388 students vs. 1,095 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Belmont Abbey College is located in Belmont, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Presbyterian College is in Clinton, SC (Distant Town setting).
  • Belmont Abbey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Presbyterian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Belmont Abbey College 12:1; Presbyterian College 11:1.

BAC vs. PC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BAC or PC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Presbyterian College than BAC ($20,840 vs. $24,726).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Belmont Abbey College are 4.5% lower than at Presbyterian College ($12,974 vs. $13,579).
  • Presbyterian College is 130.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than BAC (about $25,410 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $19,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 130.3% higher at PC than at Belmont Abbey College (about $25,410 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $19,500.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Presbyterian College than at Belmont Abbey College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Presbyterian College students is 286.9% larger than aid received by Belmont Abbey College students ($39,345 vs. $10,168).

BAC vs. PC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BAC or PC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PC and BAC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Presbyterian College (1090) is 10 points higher than at BAC (1080).
  • Incoming PC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at BAC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 960/1200; Presbyterian College 980/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 18/26; Presbyterian College 21/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BAC - Test optional; PC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: PC Sep 21, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman PC students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at BAC (3.32).
  • BAC has a higher acceptance rate (74.7%) than PC (68.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at BAC vs. 11.6% at PC.

BAC vs. PC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BAC and PC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Presbyterian College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Belmont Abbey College's (38%).
  • Graduates from Presbyterian College earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than BAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,700 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Presbyterian College graduates have a $892 lower median loan debt than BAC graduates ($26,108 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, PC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BAC graduates ($269 vs. $279).
  • More PC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BAC students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.