BAC vs. Mount St. Joseph University

Deciding between Belmont Abbey College and Mount St. Joseph University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Belmont Abbey College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BAC Belmont, NC
  • Mount St. Joseph University Cincinnati, OH
  • Setting
  • BAC Midsize Suburban
  • Mount St. Joseph University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • BAC 1,388
  • Mount St. Joseph University 2,265
  • Type
  • BAC Private 4 Year
  • Mount St. Joseph University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BAC #858
  • Mount St. Joseph University #484
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BAC Roman Catholic
  • Mount St. Joseph University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • BAC Non-profit
  • Mount St. Joseph University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BAC
  • Mount St. Joseph University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BAC $19,500
  • Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BAC $19,500
  • Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
  • Room & Board
  • BAC $12,974
  • Mount St. Joseph University $11,540
  • Average Net Price
  • BAC $24,726
  • Mount St. Joseph University $17,094
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BAC $10,168
  • Mount St. Joseph University $29,257
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BAC 99%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BAC 4,221
  • Mount St. Joseph University 2,084
  • Admitted
  • BAC 3,151
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1,232
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BAC 74.7%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 59.1%
  • Enrolled
  • BAC 12.6%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 24.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BAC 1080
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • BAC 22
  • Mount St. Joseph University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • BAC 3.32
  • Mount St. Joseph University 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BAC B+
  • Mount St. Joseph University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • BAC Moderate
  • Mount St. Joseph University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • BAC
  • Mount St. Joseph University Low
  • ACT Range
  • BAC 18/26
  • Mount St. Joseph University 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • BAC 960/1200
  • Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BAC Test optional
  • Mount St. Joseph University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • BAC
  • Mount St. Joseph University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BAC 12:1
  • Mount St. Joseph University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BAC
    • Business (39%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Mount St. Joseph University
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BAC 38%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BAC $41,900
  • Mount St. Joseph University $44,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BAC 40%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BAC $27,000
  • Mount St. Joseph University $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BAC $279
  • Mount St. Joseph University $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BAC 54%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 37%
  • % Women
  • BAC 46%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BAC Medium
  • Mount St. Joseph University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • BAC No
  • Mount St. Joseph University No
  • % White
  • BAC 45%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 78%
  • % Asian
  • BAC 1%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1%
  • % Black
  • BAC 22%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • BAC 1%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1%
  • % Native American
  • BAC 0%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BAC 0%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BAC 0%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 4%
  • % International
  • BAC 2%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BAC 28%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BAC 35%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BAC 58%
  • Mount St. Joseph University 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BAC Yes
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BAC No
  • Mount St. Joseph University No
  • Meal Plan
  • BAC Yes
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BAC Yes
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • BAC No
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Belmont Abbey College in Belmont, NC with Mount St. Joseph University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount St. Joseph University is larger than BAC based on total student enrollment (2,265 students vs. 1,388 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Belmont Abbey College is located in Belmont, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Mount St. Joseph University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Belmont Abbey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount St. Joseph University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Belmont Abbey College 12:1; Mount St. Joseph University 12:1.

BAC vs. Mount St. Joseph University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BAC or Mount St. Joseph University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Joseph University than BAC ($17,094 vs. $24,726).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Joseph University are 11.1% lower than at Belmont Abbey College ($11,540 vs. $12,974).
  • Mount St. Joseph University is 95.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than BAC (about $18,650 more per year; $38,150.00 vs. $19,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 95.6% higher at Mount St. Joseph University than at Belmont Abbey College (about $18,650 more per year; $38,150.00 vs. $19,500.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Joseph University than at Belmont Abbey College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Joseph University students is 187.7% larger than aid received by Belmont Abbey College students ($29,257 vs. $10,168).

BAC vs. Mount St. Joseph University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BAC or Mount St. Joseph University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount St. Joseph University and BAC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Belmont Abbey College (1080) is 40 points higher than at Mount St. Joseph University (1040).
  • Incoming Mount St. Joseph University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at BAC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 960/1200; Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Belmont Abbey College 18/26; Mount St. Joseph University 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BAC - Test optional; Mount St. Joseph University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Mount St. Joseph University students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at BAC (3.32).
  • BAC has a higher acceptance rate (74.7%) than Mount St. Joseph University (59.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at BAC vs. 24.6% at Mount St. Joseph University.

BAC vs. Mount St. Joseph University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BAC and Mount St. Joseph University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount St. Joseph University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Belmont Abbey College's (38%).
  • Graduates from Mount St. Joseph University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than BAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,700 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Belmont Abbey College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, BAC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($279 vs. $289).
  • More Mount St. Joseph University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BAC students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.