Bellin College vs. MIAD

Deciding between Bellin College and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bellin College Green Bay, WI
  • MIAD Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Bellin College Rural Fringe
  • MIAD Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bellin College 927
  • MIAD 838
  • Type
  • Bellin College Private 4 Year
  • MIAD Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bellin College
  • MIAD
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bellin College -
  • MIAD -
  • Status
  • Bellin College Non-profit
  • MIAD Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bellin College
  • MIAD
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Room & Board
  • Bellin College $12,375
  • MIAD $10,955
  • Average Net Price
  • Bellin College $37,954
  • MIAD $27,579
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bellin College $4,887
  • MIAD $26,015
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bellin College 100%
  • MIAD 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bellin College 71
  • MIAD 1,039
  • Admitted
  • Bellin College 69
  • MIAD 629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bellin College 97.2%
  • MIAD 60.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Bellin College 85.5%
  • MIAD 33.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bellin College
  • MIAD 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bellin College 22
  • MIAD 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bellin College 3.6
  • MIAD 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bellin College A-
  • MIAD B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bellin College Very Easy
  • MIAD Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bellin College
  • MIAD Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bellin College 21/24
  • MIAD 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Bellin College
  • MIAD 940/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bellin College Test-free
  • MIAD Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bellin College May 1, 2027
  • MIAD Aug 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bellin College 10:1
  • MIAD 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bellin College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • MIAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (7%)
    • Architecture (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bellin College 78%
  • MIAD 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bellin College $56,700
  • MIAD $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bellin College 85%
  • MIAD 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bellin College $15,000
  • MIAD $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bellin College $155
  • MIAD $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bellin College 18%
  • MIAD 19%
  • % Women
  • Bellin College 82%
  • MIAD 81%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bellin College Extremely Low
  • MIAD Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bellin College No
  • MIAD No
  • % White
  • Bellin College 93%
  • MIAD 68%
  • % Asian
  • Bellin College 1%
  • MIAD 4%
  • % Black
  • Bellin College 1%
  • MIAD 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bellin College 3%
  • MIAD 13%
  • % Native American
  • Bellin College 1%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bellin College 0%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bellin College 1%
  • MIAD 5%
  • % International
  • Bellin College 0%
  • MIAD 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bellin College 1%
  • MIAD 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bellin College 98%
  • MIAD 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bellin College 2%
  • MIAD 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bellin College No
  • MIAD Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bellin College No
  • MIAD No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bellin College No
  • MIAD Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bellin College No
  • MIAD No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bellin College No
  • MIAD No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bellin College in Green Bay, WI with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bellin College is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (927 students vs. 838 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bellin College is located in Green Bay, WI (Rural Fringe setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Bellin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bellin College 10:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.

Bellin College vs. MIAD Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bellin College or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than Bellin College ($27,579 vs. $37,954).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design are 11.5% lower than at Bellin College ($10,955 vs. $12,375).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 41.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bellin College (about $12,791 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $30,952.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 41.3% higher at MIAD than at Bellin College (about $12,791 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $30,952.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Bellin College as at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 432.3% larger than aid received by Bellin College students ($26,015 vs. $4,887).

Bellin College vs. MIAD Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bellin College or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and Bellin College.

  • Incoming MIAD students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Bellin College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bellin College 21/24; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bellin College - Test-free; MIAD - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bellin College May 1, 2027; MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bellin College students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at MIAD (3.08).
  • Bellin College has a higher acceptance rate (97.2%) than MIAD (60.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 85.5% at Bellin College vs. 33.2% at MIAD.

Bellin College vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bellin College and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bellin College's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design's (57%).
  • Graduates from Bellin College earn a median of about $20,700 more per year than MIAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,700 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellin College graduates have a $12,000 lower median loan debt than MIAD graduates ($15,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bellin College graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MIAD graduates ($155 vs. $279).
  • More Bellin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MIAD students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.