Bellarmine University vs. Stephens College
Deciding between Bellarmine University and Stephens College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bellarmine University
Stephens College
-
Overview
- Bellarmine University
- Stephens College
- Location
-
Bellarmine University Louisville, KY
-
Stephens College Columbia, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Bellarmine University Large City
-
Stephens College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bellarmine University 2,886
-
Stephens College 568
-
-
- Type
-
Bellarmine University Private 4 Year
-
Stephens College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bellarmine University #379
-
Stephens College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bellarmine University Roman Catholic
-
Stephens College -
-
-
- Status
-
Bellarmine University Non-profit
-
Stephens College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bellarmine University bellarmine.edu
-
Stephens College stephens.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bellarmine University
-
Stephens College
-
-
-
Cost
- Bellarmine University
- Stephens College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bellarmine University $48,770
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bellarmine University $48,770
-
Stephens College $28,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bellarmine University $10,850
-
Stephens College $13,366
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bellarmine University $23,165
-
Stephens College $23,194
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bellarmine University $39,001
-
Stephens College $23,341
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bellarmine University 100%
-
Stephens College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bellarmine University
- Stephens College
- Applied
-
Bellarmine University 4,779
-
Stephens College 1,058
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bellarmine University 4,115
-
Stephens College 817
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bellarmine University 86.1%
-
Stephens College 77.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bellarmine University 13.1%
-
Stephens College 14.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bellarmine University 1140
-
Stephens College 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bellarmine University 25
-
Stephens College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bellarmine University 3.42
-
Stephens College 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bellarmine University B+
-
Stephens College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bellarmine University Average
-
Stephens College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bellarmine University
-
Stephens College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bellarmine University 23/28
-
Stephens College 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bellarmine University 1030/1250
-
Stephens College 1130/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bellarmine University Test optional
-
Stephens College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bellarmine University Feb 1, 2027
-
Stephens College Nov 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Bellarmine University
- Stephens College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bellarmine University 12:1
-
Stephens College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bellarmine University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
Stephens College
- Visual and Performing Arts (36%)
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (6%)
- English and Literature (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bellarmine University
- Stephens College
- Graduation Rate
-
Bellarmine University 66%
-
Stephens College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bellarmine University $50,300
-
Stephens College $37,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bellarmine University 73%
-
Stephens College 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bellarmine University $25,000
-
Stephens College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bellarmine University $258
-
Stephens College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bellarmine University
- Stephens College
- % Men
-
Bellarmine University 39%
-
Stephens College 8%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bellarmine University 61%
-
Stephens College 92%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bellarmine University Very Low
-
Stephens College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bellarmine University No
-
Stephens College No
-
-
- % White
-
Bellarmine University 85%
-
Stephens College 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bellarmine University 2%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bellarmine University 4%
-
Stephens College 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bellarmine University 3%
-
Stephens College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bellarmine University 0%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bellarmine University 0%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bellarmine University 3%
-
Stephens College 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Bellarmine University 1%
-
Stephens College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bellarmine University 2%
-
Stephens College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Bellarmine University
- Stephens College
- % In-State
-
Bellarmine University 72%
-
Stephens College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bellarmine University 27%
-
Stephens College 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bellarmine University
- Stephens College
- Campus Housing
-
Bellarmine University Yes
-
Stephens College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bellarmine University No
-
Stephens College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bellarmine University Yes
-
Stephens College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bellarmine University No
-
Stephens College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bellarmine University No
-
Stephens College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bellarmine University in Louisville, KY with Stephens College in Columbia, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bellarmine University is larger than Stephens College based on total student enrollment (2,886 students vs. 568 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bellarmine University is located in Louisville, KY (Large City setting); Stephens College is in Columbia, MO (Midsize City setting).
- Bellarmine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stephens College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bellarmine University 12:1; Stephens College 8:1.
Bellarmine University vs. Stephens College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bellarmine University or Stephens College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bellarmine University than Stephens College ($23,165 vs. $23,194).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bellarmine University are 18.8% lower than at Stephens College ($10,850 vs. $13,366).
- Bellarmine University is 72.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stephens College (about $20,470 more per year; $48,770.00 vs. $28,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 72.3% higher at Bellarmine University than at Stephens College (about $20,470 more per year; $48,770.00 vs. $28,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Bellarmine University as at Stephens College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bellarmine University students is 67.1% larger than aid received by Stephens College students ($39,001 vs. $23,341).
Bellarmine University vs. Stephens College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bellarmine University or Stephens College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stephens College and Bellarmine University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stephens College (1200) is 60 points higher than at Bellarmine University (1140).
- Incoming Bellarmine University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 19 at Stephens College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bellarmine University 1030/1250; Stephens College 1130/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bellarmine University 23/28; Stephens College 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bellarmine University - Test optional; Stephens College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bellarmine University Feb 1, 2027; Stephens College Nov 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Bellarmine University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Stephens College (3.27).
- Bellarmine University has a higher acceptance rate (86.1%) than Stephens College (77.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Bellarmine University vs. 14.6% at Stephens College.
Bellarmine University vs. Stephens College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bellarmine University and Stephens College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bellarmine University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Stephens College's (55%).
- Graduates from Bellarmine University earn a median of about $12,900 more per year than Stephens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,300 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellarmine University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Stephens College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bellarmine University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stephens College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Bellarmine University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stephens College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.