Baylor vs. UMHB
Baylor University and University of Mary Hardin Baylor side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Baylor (51.3% admitted vs 95.8%). Typical SAT 1300 vs 1080.
- Cheaper after aid: UMHB. Average net price is $27,651 vs $47,001 at Baylor.
- Graduation: Baylor 72% vs UMHB 46%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Baylor $56,200 vs UMHB $45,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Baylor and UMHB with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Baylor My Chances
-
UMHB My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Baylor 46,946
-
UMHB 13,004
-
-
- Admitted
-
Baylor 24,075
-
UMHB 12,452
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Baylor 51.3%
-
UMHB 95.8%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Baylor 14.2%
-
UMHB 5.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Baylor 1300
-
UMHB 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Baylor 29
-
UMHB 22
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Baylor 3.74
-
UMHB 3.53
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Baylor A-
-
UMHB A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Baylor Very High
-
UMHB Moderate
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Baylor Low
-
UMHB
-
-
- SAT range
-
Baylor 1200-1400
-
UMHB 960-1200
-
-
- ACT range
-
Baylor 27-32
-
UMHB 19-26
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Baylor Test optional
-
UMHB Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Baylor Feb 1, 2027
-
UMHB
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Baylor $58,100
-
UMHB $32,020
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Baylor $58,100
-
UMHB $32,020
-
-
- Room & board
-
Baylor $15,314
-
UMHB $13,224
-
-
- Average net price
-
Baylor $47,001
-
UMHB $27,651
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Baylor $27,232
-
UMHB $19,320
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Baylor 98%
-
UMHB 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Baylor 72%
-
UMHB 46%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Baylor $56,200
-
UMHB $45,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Baylor 73%
-
UMHB 60%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Baylor $25,000
-
UMHB $26,750
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Baylor $258
-
UMHB $276
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Baylor 15:1
-
UMHB 17:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Baylor
- Business (28%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Biology (10%)
- Communication (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
UMHB
- Education (17%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Baylor Baylor University
- Location
-
Baylor Waco, TX
-
UMHB Belton, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Baylor Midsize City
-
UMHB Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Baylor 20,626
-
UMHB 3,321
-
-
- Type
-
Baylor Private 4 Year
-
UMHB Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Baylor #167
-
UMHB #783
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Baylor University in Waco, TX with University of Mary Hardin Baylor in Belton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Baylor University is larger than UMHB based on total student enrollment (20,626 students vs. 3,321 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Baylor University is located in Waco, TX (Midsize City setting); University of Mary Hardin Baylor is in Belton, TX (Small Suburban setting).
- Baylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mary Hardin Baylor is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Baylor University 15:1; University of Mary Hardin Baylor 17:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mary Hardin Baylor are 13.6% lower than at Baylor University ($13,224 vs. $15,314).
- Out-of-state tuition is 81.4% higher at Baylor than at University of Mary Hardin Baylor (about $26,080 more per year; $58,100 vs. $32,020).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mary Hardin Baylor than at Baylor University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Baylor University students is 41% larger than aid received by University of Mary Hardin Baylor students ($27,232 vs. $19,320).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 7 points higher at Baylor than at UMHB (29 vs. 22, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Baylor and UMHB.
- Typical fall application deadline: Baylor Feb 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Baylor average a 3.74 high school GPA, 0.21 higher than at UMHB (3.53).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.2% at Baylor vs. 5.5% at UMHB.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Baylor University graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than UMHB graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,750).
- Among borrowers, Baylor graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMHB graduates ($258 vs. $276).
- More Baylor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMHB students, three years after graduation (73% vs. 60%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Baylor University
University of Mary Hardin Baylor