Bay Path University vs. University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Deciding between Bay Path University and University of Massachusetts Lowell? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bay Path University
University of Massachusetts Lowell

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
  • Setting
  • Bay Path University Large Suburban
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bay Path University 2,605
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
  • Type
  • Bay Path University Private 4 Year
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bay Path University #494
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bay Path University -
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
  • Status
  • Bay Path University Non-profit
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bay Path University
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
  • Room & Board
  • Bay Path University $13,582
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
  • Average Net Price
  • Bay Path University $15,463
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bay Path University $31,821
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bay Path University 92%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bay Path University Calculate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bay Path University 1,047
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
  • Admitted
  • Bay Path University 892
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bay Path University 85.2%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
  • Enrolled
  • Bay Path University 15.6%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bay Path University 1110
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bay Path University
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bay Path University 3.4
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bay Path University B+
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bay Path University Easy
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bay Path University
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • ACT Range
  • Bay Path University
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
  • SAT Range
  • Bay Path University 1010/1210
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bay Path University Test optional
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bay Path University 8:1
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bay Path University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Legal Professions (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bay Path University 65%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bay Path University $43,500
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bay Path University 54%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bay Path University $24,011
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bay Path University $248
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bay Path University 7%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
  • % Women
  • Bay Path University 93%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bay Path University High
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bay Path University No
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • % White
  • Bay Path University 55%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
  • % Asian
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
  • % Black
  • Bay Path University 14%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bay Path University 19%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
  • % Native American
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
  • % International
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bay Path University 6%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bay Path University 64%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bay Path University 35%
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bay Path University No
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bay Path University No
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Learn More
  • Bay Path University Details
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA with University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than Bay Path University based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 2,605 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bay Path University is located in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting); University of Massachusetts Lowell is in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bay Path University 8:1; University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1.

Bay Path University vs. University of Massachusetts-Lowell Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bay Path University or University of Massachusetts-Lowell? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bay Path University than University of Massachusetts-Lowell ($15,463 vs. $16,530).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bay Path University are 15.9% lower than at University of Massachusetts Lowell ($13,582 vs. $16,148).
  • Bay Path University is 125.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Massachusetts-Lowell (about $21,336 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $16,966.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.6% higher at Bay Path University than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (about $2,038 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $36,264.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bay Path University than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (92% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bay Path University students is 110.8% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students ($31,821 vs. $15,098).

Bay Path University vs. University of Massachusetts-Lowell Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bay Path University or University of Massachusetts-Lowell? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Bay Path University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Lowell (1280) is 170 points higher than at Bay Path University (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bay Path University 1010/1210; University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bay Path University - Test optional; University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027; University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Bay Path University (3.4).
  • Bay Path University has a higher acceptance rate (85.2%) than University of Massachusetts-Lowell (83%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Bay Path University vs. 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell.

Bay Path University vs. University of Massachusetts-Lowell Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bay Path University and University of Massachusetts-Lowell? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bay Path University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
  • Graduates from University of Massachusetts Lowell earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than Bay Path University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have a $989 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($24,011 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($248 vs. $258).
  • More University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bay Path University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.