Bay Path University vs. The College of Saint Rose

Deciding between Bay Path University and The College of Saint Rose? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bay Path University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
  • The College of Saint Rose Albany, NY
  • Setting
  • Bay Path University Large Suburban
  • The College of Saint Rose Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bay Path University 2,605
  • The College of Saint Rose 2,538
  • Type
  • Bay Path University Private 4 Year
  • The College of Saint Rose Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bay Path University #494
  • The College of Saint Rose #1036
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bay Path University -
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Status
  • Bay Path University Non-profit
  • The College of Saint Rose Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bay Path University
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • The College of Saint Rose $36,122
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • The College of Saint Rose $36,122
  • Room & Board
  • Bay Path University $13,582
  • The College of Saint Rose $14,394
  • Average Net Price
  • Bay Path University $15,463
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bay Path University $31,821
  • The College of Saint Rose $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bay Path University 92%
  • The College of Saint Rose 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bay Path University 1,047
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Admitted
  • Bay Path University 892
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bay Path University 85.2%
  • The College of Saint Rose Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bay Path University 15.6%
  • The College of Saint Rose Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bay Path University 1110
  • The College of Saint Rose 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bay Path University
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bay Path University 3.4
  • The College of Saint Rose 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bay Path University B+
  • The College of Saint Rose B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bay Path University Easy
  • The College of Saint Rose Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bay Path University
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • ACT Range
  • Bay Path University
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • SAT Range
  • Bay Path University 1010/1210
  • The College of Saint Rose 1001/1228
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bay Path University Test optional
  • The College of Saint Rose Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
  • The College of Saint Rose May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bay Path University 8:1
  • The College of Saint Rose 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bay Path University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Legal Professions (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • The College of Saint Rose
    • Education (42%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Health Professions (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bay Path University 65%
  • The College of Saint Rose 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bay Path University $43,500
  • The College of Saint Rose $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bay Path University 54%
  • The College of Saint Rose 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bay Path University $24,011
  • The College of Saint Rose $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bay Path University $248
  • The College of Saint Rose $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bay Path University 7%
  • The College of Saint Rose 24%
  • % Women
  • Bay Path University 93%
  • The College of Saint Rose 76%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bay Path University High
  • The College of Saint Rose Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bay Path University No
  • The College of Saint Rose No
  • % White
  • Bay Path University 55%
  • The College of Saint Rose 67%
  • % Asian
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • The College of Saint Rose 2%
  • % Black
  • Bay Path University 14%
  • The College of Saint Rose 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bay Path University 19%
  • The College of Saint Rose 6%
  • % Native American
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • The College of Saint Rose 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • The College of Saint Rose 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • The College of Saint Rose 7%
  • % International
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • The College of Saint Rose 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bay Path University 6%
  • The College of Saint Rose 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bay Path University 64%
  • The College of Saint Rose 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bay Path University 35%
  • The College of Saint Rose 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • The College of Saint Rose Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bay Path University No
  • The College of Saint Rose No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • The College of Saint Rose Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • The College of Saint Rose Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bay Path University No
  • The College of Saint Rose No
  • Learn More
  • Bay Path University Details
  • The College of Saint Rose Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA with The College of Saint Rose in Albany, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bay Path University is larger than The College of Saint Rose based on total student enrollment (2,605 students vs. 2,538 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bay Path University is located in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting); The College of Saint Rose is in Albany, NY (Small City setting).
  • Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The College of Saint Rose is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bay Path University 8:1; The College of Saint Rose 14:1.

Bay Path University vs. The College of Saint Rose Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bay Path University or The College of Saint Rose? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bay Path University are 5.6% lower than at The College of Saint Rose ($13,582 vs. $14,394).
  • Bay Path University is 6% more expensive for in-state tuition than The College of Saint Rose (about $2,180 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $36,122.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6% higher at Bay Path University than at The College of Saint Rose (about $2,180 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $36,122.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bay Path University than at The College of Saint Rose (92% vs. 0%).

Bay Path University vs. The College of Saint Rose Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bay Path University or The College of Saint Rose? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The College of Saint Rose and Bay Path University.

  • The College of Saint Rose reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bay Path University (1110) is the same as at The College of Saint Rose (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bay Path University 1010/1210; The College of Saint Rose 1001/1228.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bay Path University - Test optional; The College of Saint Rose - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027; The College of Saint Rose May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bay Path University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at The College of Saint Rose (3.3).

Bay Path University vs. The College of Saint Rose Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bay Path University and The College of Saint Rose? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bay Path University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than The College of Saint Rose's (63%).
  • Graduates from Bay Path University earn a median of about $100 more per year than The College of Saint Rose graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Saint Rose graduates have a $511 lower median loan debt than Bay Path University graduates ($23,500 vs. $24,011).
  • Among borrowers, The College of Saint Rose graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bay Path University graduates ($242 vs. $248).
  • More The College of Saint Rose graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bay Path University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.