Bay Path University vs. State University of New York at Oswego

Deciding between Bay Path University and State University of New York at Oswego? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bay Path University
State University of New York at Oswego

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
  • State University of New York at Oswego Oswego, NY
  • Setting
  • Bay Path University Large Suburban
  • State University of New York at Oswego Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Bay Path University 2,605
  • State University of New York at Oswego 6,715
  • Type
  • Bay Path University Private 4 Year
  • State University of New York at Oswego Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bay Path University #494
  • State University of New York at Oswego #440
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bay Path University -
  • State University of New York at Oswego -
  • Status
  • Bay Path University Non-profit
  • State University of New York at Oswego Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bay Path University
  • State University of New York at Oswego
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • State University of New York at Oswego $8,825
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • State University of New York at Oswego $18,735
  • Room & Board
  • Bay Path University $13,582
  • State University of New York at Oswego $16,290
  • Average Net Price
  • Bay Path University $15,463
  • State University of New York at Oswego $15,853
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bay Path University $31,821
  • State University of New York at Oswego $11,004
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bay Path University 92%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 85%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bay Path University Calculate
  • State University of New York at Oswego Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bay Path University 1,047
  • State University of New York at Oswego 15,149
  • Admitted
  • Bay Path University 892
  • State University of New York at Oswego 12,202
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bay Path University 85.2%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 80.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Bay Path University 15.6%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 10.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bay Path University 1110
  • State University of New York at Oswego 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bay Path University
  • State University of New York at Oswego 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bay Path University 3.4
  • State University of New York at Oswego 3.49
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bay Path University B+
  • State University of New York at Oswego B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bay Path University Easy
  • State University of New York at Oswego Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bay Path University
  • State University of New York at Oswego
  • ACT Range
  • Bay Path University
  • State University of New York at Oswego 23/29
  • SAT Range
  • Bay Path University 1010/1210
  • State University of New York at Oswego 1070/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bay Path University Test optional
  • State University of New York at Oswego Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
  • State University of New York at Oswego Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bay Path University 8:1
  • State University of New York at Oswego 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bay Path University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Legal Professions (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • State University of New York at Oswego
    • Education (22%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bay Path University 65%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bay Path University $43,500
  • State University of New York at Oswego $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bay Path University 54%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bay Path University $24,011
  • State University of New York at Oswego $21,515
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bay Path University $248
  • State University of New York at Oswego $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bay Path University 7%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 47%
  • % Women
  • Bay Path University 93%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bay Path University High
  • State University of New York at Oswego Low
  • HBCU
  • Bay Path University No
  • State University of New York at Oswego No
  • % White
  • Bay Path University 55%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 75%
  • % Asian
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 3%
  • % Black
  • Bay Path University 14%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bay Path University 19%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 10%
  • % Native American
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 2%
  • % International
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bay Path University 6%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bay Path University 64%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bay Path University 35%
  • State University of New York at Oswego 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • State University of New York at Oswego Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bay Path University No
  • State University of New York at Oswego No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • State University of New York at Oswego Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • State University of New York at Oswego No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bay Path University No
  • State University of New York at Oswego Yes
  • Learn More
  • Bay Path University Details
  • State University of New York at Oswego Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA with State University of New York at Oswego in Oswego, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

State University of New York at Oswego is larger than Bay Path University based on total student enrollment (6,715 students vs. 2,605 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bay Path University is located in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting); State University of New York at Oswego is in Oswego, NY (Distant Town setting).
  • Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. State University of New York at Oswego is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bay Path University 8:1; State University of New York at Oswego 15:1.

Bay Path University vs. State University of New York at Oswego Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bay Path University or State University of New York at Oswego? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bay Path University than State University of New York at Oswego ($15,463 vs. $15,853).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bay Path University are 16.6% lower than at State University of New York at Oswego ($13,582 vs. $16,290).
  • Bay Path University is 334% more expensive for in-state tuition than State University of New York at Oswego (about $29,477 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $8,825.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 104.4% higher at Bay Path University than at State University of New York at Oswego (about $19,567 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $18,735.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bay Path University than at State University of New York at Oswego (92% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bay Path University students is 189.2% larger than aid received by State University of New York at Oswego students ($31,821 vs. $11,004).

Bay Path University vs. State University of New York at Oswego Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bay Path University or State University of New York at Oswego? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between State University of New York at Oswego and Bay Path University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at State University of New York at Oswego (1170) is 60 points higher than at Bay Path University (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bay Path University 1010/1210; State University of New York at Oswego 1070/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsState University of New York at Oswego 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bay Path University - Test optional; State University of New York at Oswego - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027; State University of New York at Oswego Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman State University of New York at Oswego students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Bay Path University (3.4).
  • Bay Path University has a higher acceptance rate (85.2%) than State University of New York at Oswego (80.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Bay Path University vs. 10.4% at State University of New York at Oswego.

Bay Path University vs. State University of New York at Oswego Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bay Path University and State University of New York at Oswego? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bay Path University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than State University of New York at Oswego's (57%).
  • Graduates from State University of New York at Oswego earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Bay Path University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, State University of New York at Oswego graduates have a $2,496 lower median loan debt than Bay Path University graduates ($21,515 vs. $24,011).
  • Among borrowers, State University of New York at Oswego graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bay Path University graduates ($222 vs. $248).
  • More State University of New York at Oswego graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bay Path University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.