Bay Path University vs. Rutgers University-Newark

Deciding between Bay Path University and Rutgers University Newark? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bay Path University
Rutgers University Newark

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
  • Rutgers University-Newark Newark, NJ
  • Setting
  • Bay Path University Large Suburban
  • Rutgers University-Newark Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bay Path University 2,605
  • Rutgers University-Newark 11,315
  • Type
  • Bay Path University Private 4 Year
  • Rutgers University-Newark Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bay Path University #494
  • Rutgers University-Newark #188
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bay Path University -
  • Rutgers University-Newark -
  • Status
  • Bay Path University Non-profit
  • Rutgers University-Newark Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bay Path University
  • Rutgers University-Newark
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • Rutgers University-Newark $17,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • Rutgers University-Newark $36,762
  • Room & Board
  • Bay Path University $13,582
  • Rutgers University-Newark $16,074
  • Average Net Price
  • Bay Path University $15,463
  • Rutgers University-Newark $18,276
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bay Path University $31,821
  • Rutgers University-Newark $17,405
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bay Path University 92%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 72%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bay Path University 1,047
  • Rutgers University-Newark 36,793
  • Admitted
  • Bay Path University 892
  • Rutgers University-Newark 26,254
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bay Path University 85.2%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 71.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Bay Path University 15.6%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 7.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bay Path University 1110
  • Rutgers University-Newark 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bay Path University
  • Rutgers University-Newark 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bay Path University 3.4
  • Rutgers University-Newark 3.23
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bay Path University B+
  • Rutgers University-Newark B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bay Path University Easy
  • Rutgers University-Newark Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bay Path University
  • Rutgers University-Newark Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bay Path University
  • Rutgers University-Newark 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Bay Path University 1010/1210
  • Rutgers University-Newark 1030/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bay Path University Test optional
  • Rutgers University-Newark Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
  • Rutgers University-Newark
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bay Path University 8:1
  • Rutgers University-Newark 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bay Path University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Legal Professions (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Rutgers University-Newark
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bay Path University 65%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bay Path University $43,500
  • Rutgers University-Newark $66,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bay Path University 54%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bay Path University $24,011
  • Rutgers University-Newark $22,215
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bay Path University $248
  • Rutgers University-Newark $229
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bay Path University 7%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 48%
  • % Women
  • Bay Path University 93%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bay Path University High
  • Rutgers University-Newark Very High
  • HBCU
  • Bay Path University No
  • Rutgers University-Newark No
  • % White
  • Bay Path University 55%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 25%
  • % Asian
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 21%
  • % Black
  • Bay Path University 14%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bay Path University 19%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 27%
  • % Native American
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 2%
  • % International
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bay Path University 6%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bay Path University 64%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bay Path University 35%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Rutgers University-Newark Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bay Path University No
  • Rutgers University-Newark No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Rutgers University-Newark Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Rutgers University-Newark No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bay Path University No
  • Rutgers University-Newark Yes
  • Learn More
  • Bay Path University Details
  • Rutgers University-Newark Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA with Rutgers University Newark in Newark, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rutgers University Newark is larger than Bay Path University based on total student enrollment (11,315 students vs. 2,605 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bay Path University is located in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting); Rutgers University Newark is in Newark, NJ (Large City setting).
  • Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rutgers University Newark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bay Path University 8:1; Rutgers University Newark 14:1.

Bay Path University vs. Rutgers University-Newark Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bay Path University or Rutgers University-Newark? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bay Path University than Rutgers University-Newark ($15,463 vs. $18,276).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bay Path University are 15.5% lower than at Rutgers University Newark ($13,582 vs. $16,074).
  • Bay Path University is 122% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers University-Newark (about $21,052 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $17,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.2% higher at Bay Path University than at Rutgers University Newark (about $1,540 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $36,762.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bay Path University than at Rutgers University Newark (92% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bay Path University students is 82.8% larger than aid received by Rutgers University Newark students ($31,821 vs. $17,405).

Bay Path University vs. Rutgers University-Newark Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bay Path University or Rutgers University-Newark? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rutgers University-Newark and Bay Path University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rutgers University Newark (1150) is 40 points higher than at Bay Path University (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bay Path University 1010/1210; Rutgers University Newark 1030/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRutgers University Newark 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bay Path University - Test optional; Rutgers University-Newark - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bay Path University students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Rutgers University-Newark (3.23).
  • Bay Path University has a higher acceptance rate (85.2%) than Rutgers University-Newark (71.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Bay Path University vs. 7.1% at Rutgers University-Newark.

Bay Path University vs. Rutgers University-Newark Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bay Path University and Rutgers University-Newark? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rutgers University Newark's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Bay Path University's (65%).
  • Graduates from Rutgers University Newark earn a median of about $22,700 more per year than Bay Path University graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Newark graduates have a $1,796 lower median loan debt than Bay Path University graduates ($22,215 vs. $24,011).
  • Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Newark graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bay Path University graduates ($229 vs. $248).
  • More Rutgers University-Newark graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bay Path University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.