Bay Path University vs. Lehman
Deciding between Bay Path University and CUNY Lehman College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bay Path University
CUNY Lehman College
-
Overview
- Bay Path University
- Lehman
- Location
-
Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
-
Lehman Bronx, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Bay Path University Large Suburban
-
Lehman Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bay Path University 2,605
-
Lehman 13,324
-
-
- Type
-
Bay Path University Private 4 Year
-
Lehman Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bay Path University #494
-
Lehman #584
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bay Path University -
-
Lehman -
-
-
- Status
-
Bay Path University Non-profit
-
Lehman Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bay Path University baypath.edu
-
Lehman lehman.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bay Path University
-
Lehman
-
-
-
Cost
- Bay Path University
- Lehman
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bay Path University $38,302
-
Lehman $7,410
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bay Path University $38,302
-
Lehman $15,360
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bay Path University $13,582
-
Lehman $22,260
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bay Path University $15,463
-
Lehman $3,961
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bay Path University $31,821
-
Lehman $10,151
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bay Path University 92%
-
Lehman 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bay Path University
- Lehman
- Applied
-
Bay Path University 1,047
-
Lehman 22,347
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bay Path University 892
-
Lehman 12,643
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bay Path University 85.2%
-
Lehman 56.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bay Path University 15.6%
-
Lehman 12.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bay Path University 1110
-
Lehman 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bay Path University
-
Lehman
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bay Path University 3.4
-
Lehman 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bay Path University B+
-
Lehman B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bay Path University Easy
-
Lehman Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bay Path University
-
Lehman Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bay Path University
-
Lehman
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bay Path University 1010/1210
-
Lehman 850/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bay Path University Test optional
-
Lehman Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
-
Lehman
-
-
-
Academics
- Bay Path University
- Lehman
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bay Path University 8:1
-
Lehman 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bay Path University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Legal Professions (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Lehman
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (22%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bay Path University
- Lehman
- Graduation Rate
-
Bay Path University 65%
-
Lehman 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bay Path University $43,500
-
Lehman $45,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bay Path University 54%
-
Lehman 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bay Path University $24,011
-
Lehman $10,200
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bay Path University $248
-
Lehman $105
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bay Path University
- Lehman
- % Men
-
Bay Path University 7%
-
Lehman 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bay Path University 93%
-
Lehman 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bay Path University High
-
Lehman High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bay Path University No
-
Lehman No
-
-
- % White
-
Bay Path University 55%
-
Lehman 6%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bay Path University 2%
-
Lehman 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bay Path University 14%
-
Lehman 28%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bay Path University 19%
-
Lehman 55%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
Lehman 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
Lehman 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bay Path University 2%
-
Lehman 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
Lehman 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bay Path University 6%
-
Lehman 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Bay Path University
- Lehman
- % In-State
-
Bay Path University 64%
-
Lehman 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bay Path University 35%
-
Lehman 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bay Path University
- Lehman
- Campus Housing
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
Lehman No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bay Path University No
-
Lehman No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
Lehman No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
Lehman No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bay Path University No
-
Lehman Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA with CUNY Lehman College in Bronx, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Lehman College is larger than Bay Path University based on total student enrollment (13,324 students vs. 2,605 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bay Path University is located in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting); CUNY Lehman College is in Bronx, NY (Large City setting).
- Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Lehman College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bay Path University 8:1; CUNY Lehman College 15:1.
Bay Path University vs. Lehman Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bay Path University or Lehman? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Lehman College than Bay Path University ($3,961 vs. $15,463).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bay Path University are 39% lower than at CUNY Lehman College ($13,582 vs. $22,260).
- Bay Path University is 416.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lehman (about $30,892 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $7,410.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 149.4% higher at Bay Path University than at CUNY Lehman College (about $22,942 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $15,360.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Lehman College than at Bay Path University (94% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bay Path University students is 213.5% larger than aid received by CUNY Lehman College students ($31,821 vs. $10,151).
Bay Path University vs. Lehman Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bay Path University or Lehman? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lehman and Bay Path University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bay Path University (1110) is 110 points higher than at Lehman (1000).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bay Path University 1010/1210; CUNY Lehman College 850/1150.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bay Path University - Test optional; Lehman - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bay Path University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Lehman (3.2).
- Bay Path University has a higher acceptance rate (85.2%) than Lehman (56.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Bay Path University vs. 12.2% at Lehman.
Bay Path University vs. Lehman Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bay Path University and Lehman? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bay Path University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than CUNY Lehman College's (40%).
- Graduates from CUNY Lehman College earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Bay Path University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,400 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Lehman College graduates have a $13,811 lower median loan debt than Bay Path University graduates ($10,200 vs. $24,011).
- Among borrowers, Lehman graduates have an estimated $143 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bay Path University graduates ($105 vs. $248).
- More Bay Path University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lehman students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.