Bay Path University vs. John Jay
Deciding between Bay Path University and CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bay Path University
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice
-
Overview
- Bay Path University
- John Jay
- Location
-
Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
-
John Jay New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Bay Path University Large Suburban
-
John Jay Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bay Path University 2,605
-
John Jay 13,763
-
-
- Type
-
Bay Path University Private 4 Year
-
John Jay Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bay Path University #494
-
John Jay #587
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bay Path University -
-
John Jay -
-
-
- Status
-
Bay Path University Non-profit
-
John Jay Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bay Path University baypath.edu
-
John Jay cuny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bay Path University
-
John Jay
-
-
-
Cost
- Bay Path University
- John Jay
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bay Path University $38,302
-
John Jay $7,470
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bay Path University $38,302
-
John Jay $15,420
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bay Path University $13,582
-
John Jay $22,260
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bay Path University $15,463
-
John Jay $4,082
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bay Path University $31,821
-
John Jay $9,966
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bay Path University 92%
-
John Jay 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bay Path University
- John Jay
- Applied
-
Bay Path University 1,047
-
John Jay 19,238
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bay Path University 892
-
John Jay 10,987
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bay Path University 85.2%
-
John Jay 57.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bay Path University 15.6%
-
John Jay 19.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bay Path University 1110
-
John Jay 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bay Path University
-
John Jay
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bay Path University 3.4
-
John Jay 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bay Path University B+
-
John Jay B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bay Path University Easy
-
John Jay Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bay Path University
-
John Jay Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bay Path University
-
John Jay
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bay Path University 1010/1210
-
John Jay 930/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bay Path University Test optional
-
John Jay Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
-
John Jay
-
-
-
Academics
- Bay Path University
- John Jay
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bay Path University 8:1
-
John Jay 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bay Path University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Legal Professions (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
John Jay
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (54%)
- Psychology (18%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Legal Professions (5%)
- Human Services (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bay Path University
- John Jay
- Graduation Rate
-
Bay Path University 65%
-
John Jay 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bay Path University $43,500
-
John Jay $47,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bay Path University 54%
-
John Jay 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bay Path University $24,011
-
John Jay $10,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bay Path University $248
-
John Jay $103
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bay Path University
- John Jay
- % Men
-
Bay Path University 7%
-
John Jay 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bay Path University 93%
-
John Jay 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bay Path University High
-
John Jay High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bay Path University No
-
John Jay No
-
-
- % White
-
Bay Path University 55%
-
John Jay 18%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bay Path University 2%
-
John Jay 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bay Path University 14%
-
John Jay 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bay Path University 19%
-
John Jay 48%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
John Jay 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
John Jay 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bay Path University 2%
-
John Jay 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
John Jay 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bay Path University 6%
-
John Jay 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Bay Path University
- John Jay
- % In-State
-
Bay Path University 64%
-
John Jay 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bay Path University 35%
-
John Jay 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bay Path University
- John Jay
- Campus Housing
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
John Jay No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bay Path University No
-
John Jay No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
John Jay No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
John Jay Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bay Path University No
-
John Jay Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA with CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice is larger than Bay Path University based on total student enrollment (13,763 students vs. 2,605 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bay Path University is located in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting); CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bay Path University 8:1; CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice 16:1.
Bay Path University vs. John Jay Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bay Path University or John Jay? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice than Bay Path University ($4,082 vs. $15,463).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bay Path University are 39% lower than at CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice ($13,582 vs. $22,260).
- Bay Path University is 412.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than John Jay (about $30,832 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $7,470.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 148.4% higher at Bay Path University than at CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice (about $22,882 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $15,420.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bay Path University than at CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice (92% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bay Path University students is 219.3% larger than aid received by CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice students ($31,821 vs. $9,966).
Bay Path University vs. John Jay Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bay Path University or John Jay? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between John Jay and Bay Path University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bay Path University (1110) is 30 points higher than at John Jay (1080).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bay Path University 1010/1210; CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice 930/1220.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bay Path University - Test optional; John Jay - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bay Path University students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at John Jay (3.24).
- Bay Path University has a higher acceptance rate (85.2%) than John Jay (57.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Bay Path University vs. 19.4% at John Jay.
Bay Path University vs. John Jay Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bay Path University and John Jay? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bay Path University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice's (39%).
- Graduates from CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Bay Path University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice graduates have a $14,011 lower median loan debt than Bay Path University graduates ($10,000 vs. $24,011).
- Among borrowers, John Jay graduates have an estimated $145 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bay Path University graduates ($103 vs. $248).
- More Bay Path University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former John Jay students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.