Bay Path University vs. BAC
Deciding between Bay Path University and Belmont Abbey College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bay Path University
Belmont Abbey College
-
Overview
- Bay Path University
- BAC
- Location
-
Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
-
BAC Belmont, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Bay Path University Large Suburban
-
BAC Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bay Path University 2,605
-
BAC 1,388
-
-
- Type
-
Bay Path University Private 4 Year
-
BAC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bay Path University #494
-
BAC #858
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bay Path University -
-
BAC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Bay Path University Non-profit
-
BAC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bay Path University baypath.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bay Path University
-
BAC
-
-
-
Cost
- Bay Path University
- BAC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bay Path University $38,302
-
BAC $19,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bay Path University $38,302
-
BAC $19,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bay Path University $13,582
-
BAC $12,974
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bay Path University $15,463
-
BAC $24,726
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bay Path University $31,821
-
BAC $10,168
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bay Path University 92%
-
BAC 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bay Path University
- BAC
- Applied
-
Bay Path University 1,047
-
BAC 4,221
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bay Path University 892
-
BAC 3,151
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bay Path University 85.2%
-
BAC 74.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bay Path University 15.6%
-
BAC 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bay Path University 1110
-
BAC 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bay Path University
-
BAC 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bay Path University 3.4
-
BAC 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bay Path University B+
-
BAC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bay Path University Easy
-
BAC Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bay Path University
-
BAC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bay Path University
-
BAC 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bay Path University 1010/1210
-
BAC 960/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bay Path University Test optional
-
BAC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
-
BAC
-
-
-
Academics
- Bay Path University
- BAC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bay Path University 8:1
-
BAC 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bay Path University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Legal Professions (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
BAC
- Business (39%)
- Education (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bay Path University
- BAC
- Graduation Rate
-
Bay Path University 65%
-
BAC 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bay Path University $43,500
-
BAC $41,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bay Path University 54%
-
BAC 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bay Path University $24,011
-
BAC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bay Path University $248
-
BAC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bay Path University
- BAC
- % Men
-
Bay Path University 7%
-
BAC 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bay Path University 93%
-
BAC 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bay Path University High
-
BAC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bay Path University No
-
BAC No
-
-
- % White
-
Bay Path University 55%
-
BAC 45%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bay Path University 2%
-
BAC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bay Path University 14%
-
BAC 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bay Path University 19%
-
BAC 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
BAC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
BAC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bay Path University 2%
-
BAC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Bay Path University 0%
-
BAC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bay Path University 6%
-
BAC 28%
-
-
-
Students
- Bay Path University
- BAC
- % In-State
-
Bay Path University 64%
-
BAC 35%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bay Path University 35%
-
BAC 58%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bay Path University
- BAC
- Campus Housing
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
BAC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bay Path University No
-
BAC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
BAC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bay Path University Yes
-
BAC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bay Path University No
-
BAC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA with Belmont Abbey College in Belmont, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bay Path University is larger than BAC based on total student enrollment (2,605 students vs. 1,388 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bay Path University is located in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting); Belmont Abbey College is in Belmont, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Belmont Abbey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bay Path University 8:1; Belmont Abbey College 12:1.
Bay Path University vs. BAC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bay Path University or BAC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bay Path University than BAC ($15,463 vs. $24,726).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Belmont Abbey College are 4.5% lower than at Bay Path University ($12,974 vs. $13,582).
- Bay Path University is 96.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than BAC (about $18,802 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $19,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 96.4% higher at Bay Path University than at Belmont Abbey College (about $18,802 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $19,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Belmont Abbey College than at Bay Path University (99% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bay Path University students is 213% larger than aid received by Belmont Abbey College students ($31,821 vs. $10,168).
Bay Path University vs. BAC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bay Path University or BAC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BAC and Bay Path University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bay Path University (1110) is 30 points higher than at BAC (1080).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bay Path University 1010/1210; Belmont Abbey College 960/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBelmont Abbey College 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bay Path University - Test optional; BAC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bay Path University students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at BAC (3.32).
- Bay Path University has a higher acceptance rate (85.2%) than BAC (74.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Bay Path University vs. 12.6% at BAC.
Bay Path University vs. BAC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bay Path University and BAC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bay Path University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Belmont Abbey College's (38%).
- Graduates from Bay Path University earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than BAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have a $2,989 lower median loan debt than BAC graduates ($24,011 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BAC graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Bay Path University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BAC students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.