Bay College vs. NMC
Bay de Noc Community College and Northwestern Michigan College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: NMC. Average net price is $7,427 vs $12,417 at Bay College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Bay College $32,700 vs NMC $33,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Bay College and NMC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Bay College My Chances
-
NMC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Bay College -
-
NMC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bay College -
-
NMC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Bay College Open
-
NMC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Bay College Open
-
NMC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bay College
-
NMC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bay College
-
NMC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Bay College -
-
NMC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Bay College -
-
NMC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Bay College Unavailable
-
NMC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Bay College
-
NMC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Bay College
-
NMC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Bay College
-
NMC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Bay College Open admission
-
NMC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Bay College
-
NMC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Bay College $5,712
-
NMC $5,860
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Bay College $10,528
-
NMC $13,476
-
-
- Room & board
-
Bay College $10,354
-
NMC $10,600
-
-
- Average net price
-
Bay College $12,417
-
NMC $7,427
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Bay College $6,777
-
NMC $7,926
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Bay College 81%
-
NMC 84%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Bay College -
-
NMC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Bay College $32,700
-
NMC $33,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Bay College 41%
-
NMC 41%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Bay College $11,600
-
NMC $14,006
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Bay College $119
-
NMC $144
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Bay College 18:1
-
NMC 13:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Bay College
- Health Professions (37%)
- Business (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
NMC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Bay College Bay de Noc Community College
- Location
-
Bay College Escanaba, MI
-
NMC Traverse City, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Bay College Remote Town
-
NMC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bay College 2,149
-
NMC 3,253
-
-
- Type
-
Bay College Public 2 Year
-
NMC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Bay College
-
NMC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bay de Noc Community College in Escanaba, MI with Northwestern Michigan College in Traverse City, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Northwestern Michigan College is larger than Bay College based on total student enrollment (3,253 students vs. 2,149 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bay de Noc Community College is located in Escanaba, MI (Remote Town setting); Northwestern Michigan College is in Traverse City, MI (Remote Town setting).
- Bay de Noc Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northwestern Michigan College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bay de Noc Community College 18:1; Northwestern Michigan College 13:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bay de Noc Community College are 2.3% lower than at Northwestern Michigan College ($10,354 vs. $10,600).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28% higher at NMC than at Bay de Noc Community College (about $2,948 more per year; $13,476 vs. $10,528).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern Michigan College than at Bay de Noc Community College (84% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern Michigan College students is 17% larger than aid received by Bay de Noc Community College students ($7,926 vs. $6,777).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Bay College and NMC.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bay de Noc Community College graduates have a $2,406 lower median loan debt than NMC graduates ($11,600 vs. $14,006).
- Among borrowers, Bay College graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NMC graduates ($119 vs. $144).
- More Bay College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NMC students, three years after graduation (41% vs. 41%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Northwestern Michigan College