Barstow Community College vs. Mt. SAC
Barstow Community College and Mt San Antonio College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Mt. SAC. Average net price is $8,516 vs $14,048 at Barstow Community College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Barstow Community College $34,900 vs Mt. SAC $39,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Barstow Community College and Mt. SAC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Barstow Community College My Chances
-
Mt. SAC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Barstow Community College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Barstow Community College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Barstow Community College Open
-
Mt. SAC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Barstow Community College Open
-
Mt. SAC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Barstow Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Barstow Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Barstow Community College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Barstow Community College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Barstow Community College Unavailable
-
Mt. SAC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Barstow Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Barstow Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Barstow Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Barstow Community College Open admission
-
Mt. SAC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Barstow Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Barstow Community College $1,104
-
Mt. SAC $1,364
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Barstow Community College $9,744
-
Mt. SAC $10,464
-
-
- Room & board
-
Barstow Community College $22,086
-
Mt. SAC $25,587
-
-
- Average net price
-
Barstow Community College $14,048
-
Mt. SAC $8,516
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Barstow Community College $7,866
-
Mt. SAC $6,911
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Barstow Community College 91%
-
Mt. SAC 76%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Barstow Community College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Barstow Community College $34,900
-
Mt. SAC $39,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Barstow Community College -
-
Mt. SAC 45%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Barstow Community College N/A
-
Mt. SAC $4,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Barstow Community College N/A
-
Mt. SAC $46
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Barstow Community College 26:1
-
Mt. SAC 26:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Barstow Community College
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Business (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
-
Mt. SAC
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- General Studies (12%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Barstow Community College Barstow Community College
- Mt. SAC Mt San Antonio College
- Location
-
Barstow Community College Barstow, CA
-
Mt. SAC Walnut, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Barstow Community College Distant Town
-
Mt. SAC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Barstow Community College 3,226
-
Mt. SAC 29,971
-
-
- Type
-
Barstow Community College Public 2 Year
-
Mt. SAC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Barstow Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Barstow Community College in Barstow, CA with Mt San Antonio College in Walnut, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Mt San Antonio College is larger than Barstow Community College based on total student enrollment (29,971 students vs. 3,226 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Barstow Community College is located in Barstow, CA (Distant Town setting); Mt San Antonio College is in Walnut, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Barstow Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mt San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Barstow Community College 26:1; Mt San Antonio College 26:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Barstow Community College are 13.7% lower than at Mt San Antonio College ($22,086 vs. $25,587).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.4% higher at Mt. SAC than at Barstow Community College (about $720 more per year; $10,464 vs. $9,744).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Barstow Community College than at Mt San Antonio College (91% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Barstow Community College students is 13.8% larger than aid received by Mt San Antonio College students ($7,866 vs. $6,911).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Barstow Community College and Mt. SAC.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Mt San Antonio College