Barstow Community College vs. GCC

Barstow Community College and Glendale Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Barstow Community College
Glendale Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: GCC. Average net price is $10,060 vs $14,048 at Barstow Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Barstow Community College $34,900 vs GCC $38,200 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Barstow Community College-
GCC-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Barstow Community College-
GCC-
Average net price
GCC $3,988 less
Barstow Community College$14,048
GCC$10,060
In-state tuition
Barstow Community College $87 less
Barstow Community College$1,104
GCC$1,191
Out-of-state tuition
Barstow Community College $1,191 less
Barstow Community College$9,744
GCC$10,935
Graduation rate
Barstow Community College-
GCC-
Median earnings (10 years)
GCC +$3,300
Barstow Community College$34,900
GCC$38,200

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Barstow Community College and GCC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Barstow Community College -
  • GCC -
  • Admitted
  • Barstow Community College -
  • GCC -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Barstow Community College Open
  • GCC Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Barstow Community College Open
  • GCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Barstow Community College
  • GCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Barstow Community College
  • GCC
  • Average high school GPA
  • Barstow Community College -
  • GCC -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Barstow Community College -
  • GCC -
  • Admissions standards
  • Barstow Community College Unavailable
  • GCC Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Barstow Community College
  • GCC
  • SAT range
  • Barstow Community College
  • GCC
  • ACT range
  • Barstow Community College
  • GCC
  • Submit test scores
  • Barstow Community College Open admission
  • GCC Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Barstow Community College
  • GCC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Barstow Community College $1,104
  • GCC $1,191
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Barstow Community College $9,744
  • GCC $10,935
  • Room & board
  • Barstow Community College $22,086
  • GCC $22,086
  • Average net price
  • Barstow Community College $14,048
  • GCC $10,060
  • Average grant aid
  • Barstow Community College $7,866
  • GCC $6,418
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Barstow Community College 91%
  • GCC 85%
  • Graduation rate
  • Barstow Community College -
  • GCC -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Barstow Community College $34,900
  • GCC $38,200
  • Making student loan payments
  • Barstow Community College -
  • GCC 56%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Barstow Community College N/A
  • GCC N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • Barstow Community College N/A
  • GCC N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Barstow Community College 26:1
  • GCC 28:1
  • Popular majors
  • Barstow Community College
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
  • GCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (5%)
  • Location
  • Barstow Community College Barstow, CA
  • GCC Glendale, CA
  • Setting
  • Barstow Community College Distant Town
  • GCC Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Barstow Community College 3,226
  • GCC 12,075
  • Type
  • Barstow Community College Public 2 Year
  • GCC Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Barstow Community College
  • GCC

Comparable Facts

Compare Barstow Community College in Barstow, CA with Glendale Community College in Glendale, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Glendale Community College is larger than Barstow Community College based on total student enrollment (12,075 students vs. 3,226 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Barstow Community College is located in Barstow, CA (Distant Town setting); Glendale Community College is in Glendale, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • Barstow Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Glendale Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Barstow Community College 26:1; Glendale Community College 28:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Barstow Community College and GCC ($22,086).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.2% higher at GCC than at Barstow Community College (about $1,191 more per year; $10,935 vs. $9,744).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Barstow Community College than at Glendale Community College (91% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Barstow Community College students is 22.6% larger than aid received by Glendale Community College students ($7,866 vs. $6,418).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Barstow Community College and GCC.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Barstow Community College
Glendale Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges