Barstow Community College vs. De Anza College

Deciding between Barstow Community College and De Anza College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

De Anza College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Barstow Community College Barstow, CA
  • De Anza College Cupertino, CA
  • Setting
  • Barstow Community College Distant Town
  • De Anza College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Barstow Community College 3,226
  • De Anza College 17,425
  • Type
  • Barstow Community College Public 2 Year
  • De Anza College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Barstow Community College
  • De Anza College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Barstow Community College -
  • De Anza College -
  • Status
  • Barstow Community College Non-profit
  • De Anza College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Barstow Community College
  • De Anza College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Barstow Community College $1,104
  • De Anza College $1,571
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Barstow Community College $9,744
  • De Anza College $12,596
  • Room & Board
  • Barstow Community College $22,086
  • De Anza College $20,791
  • Average Net Price
  • Barstow Community College $14,048
  • De Anza College $9,693
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Barstow Community College $7,866
  • De Anza College $4,509
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Barstow Community College 91%
  • De Anza College 69%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Barstow Community College -
  • De Anza College -
  • Admitted
  • Barstow Community College -
  • De Anza College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Barstow Community College Open
  • De Anza College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Barstow Community College Open
  • De Anza College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Barstow Community College
  • De Anza College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Barstow Community College
  • De Anza College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Barstow Community College -
  • De Anza College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Barstow Community College -
  • De Anza College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Barstow Community College Unavailable
  • De Anza College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Barstow Community College
  • De Anza College
  • ACT Range
  • Barstow Community College
  • De Anza College
  • SAT Range
  • Barstow Community College
  • De Anza College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Barstow Community College Open admission
  • De Anza College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Barstow Community College
  • De Anza College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Barstow Community College 26:1
  • De Anza College 28:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Barstow Community College
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
  • De Anza College
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Barstow Community College -
  • De Anza College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Barstow Community College $34,900
  • De Anza College $47,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Barstow Community College -
  • De Anza College 39%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Barstow Community College N/A
  • De Anza College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Barstow Community College N/A
  • De Anza College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Barstow Community College 36%
  • De Anza College 52%
  • % Women
  • Barstow Community College 64%
  • De Anza College 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Barstow Community College High
  • De Anza College Very High
  • HBCU
  • Barstow Community College No
  • De Anza College No
  • % White
  • Barstow Community College 32%
  • De Anza College 19%
  • % Asian
  • Barstow Community College 3%
  • De Anza College 35%
  • % Black
  • Barstow Community College 15%
  • De Anza College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Barstow Community College 42%
  • De Anza College 26%
  • % Native American
  • Barstow Community College 1%
  • De Anza College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Barstow Community College 1%
  • De Anza College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Barstow Community College 6%
  • De Anza College 4%
  • % International
  • Barstow Community College 0%
  • De Anza College 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Barstow Community College 0%
  • De Anza College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Barstow Community College 99%
  • De Anza College 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Barstow Community College 1%
  • De Anza College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Barstow Community College No
  • De Anza College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Barstow Community College No
  • De Anza College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Barstow Community College No
  • De Anza College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Barstow Community College Yes
  • De Anza College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Barstow Community College No
  • De Anza College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Barstow Community College Details
  • De Anza College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Barstow Community College in Barstow, CA with De Anza College in Cupertino, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

De Anza College is larger than Barstow Community College based on total student enrollment (17,425 students vs. 3,226 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Barstow Community College is located in Barstow, CA (Distant Town setting); De Anza College is in Cupertino, CA (Small City setting).
  • Barstow Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. De Anza College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Barstow Community College 26:1; De Anza College 28:1.

Barstow Community College vs. De Anza College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Barstow Community College or De Anza College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at De Anza College than Barstow Community College ($9,693 vs. $14,048).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at De Anza College are 5.9% lower than at Barstow Community College ($20,791 vs. $22,086).
  • De Anza College is 42.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Barstow Community College (about $467 more per year; $1,571.00 vs. $1,104.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.3% higher at De Anza College than at Barstow Community College (about $2,852 more per year; $12,596.00 vs. $9,744.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Barstow Community College than at De Anza College (91% vs. 69%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Barstow Community College students is 74.5% larger than aid received by De Anza College students ($7,866 vs. $4,509).

Barstow Community College vs. De Anza College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Barstow Community College or De Anza College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between De Anza College and Barstow Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Barstow Community College - Open admission; De Anza College - Open admission.

Barstow Community College vs. De Anza College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Barstow Community College and De Anza College? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Graduates from De Anza College earn a median of about $13,000 more per year than Barstow Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.