Barnard vs. Stanford
Deciding between Barnard College and Stanford University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Barnard College
Stanford University
-
Overview
- Barnard
- Stanford
- Location
-
Barnard New York, NY
-
Stanford Stanford, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Barnard Large City
-
Stanford Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Barnard 3,487
-
Stanford 18,625
-
-
- Type
-
Barnard Private 4 Year
-
Stanford Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Barnard #35
-
Stanford #3
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Barnard -
-
Stanford -
-
-
- Status
-
Barnard Non-profit
-
Stanford Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Barnard barnard.edu
-
Stanford stanford.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Barnard
-
Stanford
-
-
-
Cost
- Barnard
- Stanford
- Tuition (In State)
-
Barnard $69,888
-
Stanford $65,910
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Barnard $69,888
-
Stanford $65,910
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Barnard $21,714
-
Stanford $21,315
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Barnard $26,407
-
Stanford $25,078
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Barnard $63,131
-
Stanford $62,755
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Barnard 33%
-
Stanford 61%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Barnard
- Stanford
- Applied
-
Barnard 11,836
-
Stanford 57,326
-
-
- Admitted
-
Barnard 1,046
-
Stanford 2,067
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Barnard 8.8%
-
Stanford 3.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Barnard 68.6%
-
Stanford 81.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Barnard 1520
-
Stanford 1550
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Barnard 33
-
Stanford 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Barnard 3.85
-
Stanford 3.96
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Barnard A
-
Stanford A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Barnard Elite
-
Stanford Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Barnard Extreme
-
Stanford Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Barnard 32/34
-
Stanford 34/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Barnard 1470/1560
-
Stanford 1510/1580
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Barnard Test optional
-
Stanford Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Barnard Jan 4, 2027
-
Stanford Jan 2, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Barnard
- Stanford
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Barnard 10:1
-
Stanford 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Barnard
- Social Sciences (27%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Ethnic Studies (9%)
-
Stanford
- Social Sciences (21%)
- General Studies (16%)
- Engineering (15%)
- Biology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Barnard
- Stanford
- Graduation Rate
-
Barnard 92%
-
Stanford 96%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Barnard $66,900
-
Stanford $122,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Barnard 89%
-
Stanford 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Barnard $17,847
-
Stanford $12,475
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Barnard $184
-
Stanford $128
-
-
-
Diversity
- Barnard
- Stanford
- % Men
-
Barnard 2%
-
Stanford 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Barnard 98%
-
Stanford 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Barnard High
-
Stanford Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Barnard No
-
Stanford No
-
-
- % White
-
Barnard 53%
-
Stanford 37%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Barnard 14%
-
Stanford 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
Barnard 7%
-
Stanford 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Barnard 12%
-
Stanford 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Barnard 0%
-
Stanford 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Barnard 0%
-
Stanford 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Barnard 6%
-
Stanford 10%
-
-
- % International
-
Barnard 8%
-
Stanford 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Barnard 0%
-
Stanford 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Barnard
- Stanford
- % In-State
-
Barnard 20%
-
Stanford 38%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Barnard 62%
-
Stanford 45%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Barnard College in New York, NY with Stanford University in Stanford, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stanford University is larger than Barnard based on total student enrollment (18,625 students vs. 3,487 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Barnard College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Stanford University is in Stanford, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Barnard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stanford University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Barnard College 10:1; Stanford University 6:1.
Barnard vs. Stanford Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Barnard or Stanford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stanford University than Barnard ($25,078 vs. $26,407).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stanford University are 1.8% lower than at Barnard College ($21,315 vs. $21,714).
- Barnard College is 6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stanford (about $3,978 more per year; $69,888.00 vs. $65,910.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6% higher at Barnard than at Stanford University (about $3,978 more per year; $69,888.00 vs. $65,910.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stanford University than at Barnard College (61% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Barnard College students is 0.6% larger than aid received by Stanford University students ($63,131 vs. $62,755).
Barnard vs. Stanford Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Barnard or Stanford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stanford and Barnard.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stanford University (1550) is 30 points higher than at Barnard (1520).
- Incoming Stanford students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 33 at Barnard).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Barnard College 1470/1560; Stanford University 1510/1580.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Barnard College 32/34; Stanford University 34/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Barnard - Test optional; Stanford - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Barnard Jan 4, 2027; Stanford Jan 2, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Stanford students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at Barnard (3.85).
- Barnard has a higher acceptance rate (8.8%) than Stanford (3.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 68.6% at Barnard vs. 81.9% at Stanford.
Barnard vs. Stanford Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Barnard and Stanford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stanford University's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Barnard College's (92%).
- Graduates from Stanford University earn a median of about $56,000 more per year than Barnard graduates about ten years after starting college ($122,900 vs. $66,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stanford University graduates have a $5,372 lower median loan debt than Barnard graduates ($12,475 vs. $17,847).
- Among borrowers, Stanford graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Barnard graduates ($128 vs. $184).
- More Barnard graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stanford students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 88%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.