Simon's Rock vs. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni

Deciding between Bard College at Simon's Rock and Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bard College at Simon's Rock

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Simon's Rock Great Barrington, MA
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Riverdale, NY
  • Setting
  • Simon's Rock Distant Town
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Simon's Rock 314
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 73
  • Type
  • Simon's Rock Private 4 Year
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Simon's Rock
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Simon's Rock -
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
  • Status
  • Simon's Rock Non-profit
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Simon's Rock
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Simon's Rock $68,780
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni $9,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Simon's Rock $68,780
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni $9,600
  • Room & Board
  • Simon's Rock $18,852
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni $4,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Simon's Rock $41,013
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Simon's Rock $42,635
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Simon's Rock 99%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Simon's Rock 146
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 1
  • Admitted
  • Simon's Rock 140
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 1
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Simon's Rock 95.9%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 100%
  • Enrolled
  • Simon's Rock 53.6%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Simon's Rock
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Typical ACT score
  • Simon's Rock
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Average High School GPA
  • Simon's Rock 3.54
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Simon's Rock A-
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Simon's Rock Unavailable
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Simon's Rock
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • ACT Range
  • Simon's Rock
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • SAT Range
  • Simon's Rock
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Simon's Rock Test-free
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Simon's Rock Jun 1, 2027
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Simon's Rock 6:1
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Simon's Rock
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (65%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • English and Literature (4%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • General Studies (3%)
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Simon's Rock -
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 3%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Simon's Rock $39,900
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Simon's Rock 68%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Simon's Rock $14,500
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Simon's Rock $149
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Simon's Rock 45%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 100%
  • % Women
  • Simon's Rock 55%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Simon's Rock High
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Simon's Rock No
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni No
  • % White
  • Simon's Rock 54%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 99%
  • % Asian
  • Simon's Rock 10%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % Black
  • Simon's Rock 4%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Simon's Rock 3%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % Native American
  • Simon's Rock 0%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Simon's Rock 0%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Simon's Rock 6%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % International
  • Simon's Rock 14%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Simon's Rock 8%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Simon's Rock 15%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Simon's Rock 47%
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Simon's Rock Yes
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Simon's Rock No
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Simon's Rock Yes
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Simon's Rock No
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Simon's Rock No
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni No
  • Learn More
  • Simon's Rock Details
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bard College at Simon's Rock in Great Barrington, MA with Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni in Riverdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bard College at Simon's Rock is larger than Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni based on total student enrollment (314 students vs. 73 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bard College at Simon's Rock is located in Great Barrington, MA (Distant Town setting); Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni is in Riverdale, NY (Large City setting).
  • Bard College at Simon's Rock is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College at Simon's Rock 6:1; Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni 15:1.

Simon's Rock vs. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Simon's Rock or Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni are 74.5% lower than at Bard College at Simon's Rock ($4,800 vs. $18,852).
  • Bard College at Simon's Rock is 616.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni (about $59,180 more per year; $68,780.00 vs. $9,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 616.5% higher at Simon's Rock than at Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni (about $59,180 more per year; $68,780.00 vs. $9,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bard College at Simon's Rock than at Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni (99% vs. 0%).

Simon's Rock vs. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Simon's Rock or Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni and Simon's Rock.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simon's Rock - Test-free; Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Simon's Rock Jun 1, 2027.
  • Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Simon's Rock (95.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 53.6% at Simon's Rock vs. 100% at Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni.

Simon's Rock vs. Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Simon's Rock and Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumni? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.