BSU vs. University of Southern Indiana

Deciding between Ball State University and University of Southern Indiana? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ball State University
University of Southern Indiana

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BSU Muncie, IN
  • University of Southern Indiana Evansville, IN
  • Setting
  • BSU Small City
  • University of Southern Indiana Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • BSU 21,089
  • University of Southern Indiana 9,488
  • Type
  • BSU Public 4 Year
  • University of Southern Indiana Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BSU #630
  • University of Southern Indiana #836
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BSU -
  • University of Southern Indiana -
  • Status
  • BSU Non-profit
  • University of Southern Indiana Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BSU
  • University of Southern Indiana
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BSU $11,082
  • University of Southern Indiana $10,066
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BSU $29,630
  • University of Southern Indiana $22,907
  • Room & Board
  • BSU $12,334
  • University of Southern Indiana $11,548
  • Average Net Price
  • BSU $13,599
  • University of Southern Indiana $14,722
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BSU $13,218
  • University of Southern Indiana $8,826
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BSU 77%
  • University of Southern Indiana 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BSU 21,093
  • University of Southern Indiana 4,602
  • Admitted
  • BSU 18,034
  • University of Southern Indiana 4,409
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BSU 85.5%
  • University of Southern Indiana 95.8%
  • Enrolled
  • BSU 20.4%
  • University of Southern Indiana 30%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BSU 1170
  • University of Southern Indiana 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • BSU 22
  • University of Southern Indiana 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • BSU 3.52
  • University of Southern Indiana 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BSU A-
  • University of Southern Indiana B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • BSU Moderate
  • University of Southern Indiana Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • BSU
  • University of Southern Indiana
  • ACT Range
  • BSU 20/24
  • University of Southern Indiana 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • BSU 1080/1260
  • University of Southern Indiana 1030/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BSU Test optional
  • University of Southern Indiana Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • BSU
  • University of Southern Indiana Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BSU 14:1
  • University of Southern Indiana 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • University of Southern Indiana
    • Health Professions (28%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BSU 55%
  • University of Southern Indiana 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BSU $42,500
  • University of Southern Indiana $38,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BSU 63%
  • University of Southern Indiana 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BSU $25,000
  • University of Southern Indiana $22,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BSU $258
  • University of Southern Indiana $232
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BSU 35%
  • University of Southern Indiana 38%
  • % Women
  • BSU 65%
  • University of Southern Indiana 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BSU Low
  • University of Southern Indiana Very Low
  • HBCU
  • BSU No
  • University of Southern Indiana No
  • % White
  • BSU 81%
  • University of Southern Indiana 87%
  • % Asian
  • BSU 1%
  • University of Southern Indiana 2%
  • % Black
  • BSU 8%
  • University of Southern Indiana 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • BSU 4%
  • University of Southern Indiana 3%
  • % Native American
  • BSU 0%
  • University of Southern Indiana 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BSU 0%
  • University of Southern Indiana 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BSU 3%
  • University of Southern Indiana 2%
  • % International
  • BSU 2%
  • University of Southern Indiana 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BSU 1%
  • University of Southern Indiana 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BSU 91%
  • University of Southern Indiana 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BSU 8%
  • University of Southern Indiana 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BSU Yes
  • University of Southern Indiana Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BSU No
  • University of Southern Indiana No
  • Meal Plan
  • BSU Yes
  • University of Southern Indiana Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BSU Yes
  • University of Southern Indiana No
  • Daycare Facility
  • BSU Yes
  • University of Southern Indiana Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Ball State University in Muncie, IN with University of Southern Indiana in Evansville, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ball State University is larger than University of Southern Indiana based on total student enrollment (21,089 students vs. 9,488 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ball State University is located in Muncie, IN (Small City setting); University of Southern Indiana is in Evansville, IN (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Ball State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Southern Indiana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ball State University 14:1; University of Southern Indiana 15:1.

BSU vs. University of Southern Indiana Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BSU or University of Southern Indiana? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ball State University than University of Southern Indiana ($13,599 vs. $14,722).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Southern Indiana are 6.4% lower than at Ball State University ($11,548 vs. $12,334).
  • Ball State University is 10.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Southern Indiana (about $1,016 more per year; $11,082.00 vs. $10,066.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.3% higher at BSU than at University of Southern Indiana (about $6,723 more per year; $29,630.00 vs. $22,907.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Southern Indiana than at Ball State University (98% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ball State University students is 49.8% larger than aid received by University of Southern Indiana students ($13,218 vs. $8,826).

BSU vs. University of Southern Indiana Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BSU or University of Southern Indiana? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Southern Indiana and BSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ball State University (1170) is 30 points higher than at University of Southern Indiana (1140).
  • Incoming University of Southern Indiana students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at BSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 1080/1260; University of Southern Indiana 1030/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 20/24; University of Southern Indiana 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BSU - Test optional; University of Southern Indiana - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Southern Indiana Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman BSU students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at University of Southern Indiana (3.45).
  • University of Southern Indiana has a higher acceptance rate (95.8%) than BSU (85.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at BSU vs. 30% at University of Southern Indiana.

BSU vs. University of Southern Indiana Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BSU and University of Southern Indiana? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ball State University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than University of Southern Indiana's (34%).
  • Graduates from Ball State University earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than University of Southern Indiana graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,500 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Southern Indiana graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than BSU graduates ($22,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Southern Indiana graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BSU graduates ($232 vs. $258).
  • More BSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Southern Indiana students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.