BSU vs. University of Dubuque
Deciding between Ball State University and University of Dubuque? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ball State University
University of Dubuque
-
Overview
- BSU
- University of Dubuque
- Location
-
BSU Muncie, IN
-
University of Dubuque Dubuque, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
BSU Small City
-
University of Dubuque Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BSU 21,089
-
University of Dubuque 1,757
-
-
- Type
-
BSU Public 4 Year
-
University of Dubuque Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BSU #630
-
University of Dubuque #681
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BSU -
-
University of Dubuque Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
BSU Non-profit
-
University of Dubuque Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BSU
-
University of Dubuque
-
-
-
Cost
- BSU
- University of Dubuque
- Tuition (In State)
-
BSU $11,082
-
University of Dubuque $42,095
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BSU $29,630
-
University of Dubuque $42,095
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BSU $12,334
-
University of Dubuque $12,150
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BSU $13,599
-
University of Dubuque $26,067
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BSU $13,218
-
University of Dubuque $27,758
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BSU 77%
-
University of Dubuque 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BSU
- University of Dubuque
- Applied
-
BSU 21,093
-
University of Dubuque 1,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
BSU 18,034
-
University of Dubuque 1,317
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BSU 85.5%
-
University of Dubuque 88.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BSU 20.4%
-
University of Dubuque 23.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BSU 1170
-
University of Dubuque 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BSU 22
-
University of Dubuque 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BSU 3.52
-
University of Dubuque 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BSU A-
-
University of Dubuque B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BSU Moderate
-
University of Dubuque Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BSU
-
University of Dubuque
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BSU 20/24
-
University of Dubuque 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BSU 1080/1260
-
University of Dubuque 980/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BSU Test optional
-
University of Dubuque Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BSU
-
University of Dubuque
-
-
-
Academics
- BSU
- University of Dubuque
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BSU 14:1
-
University of Dubuque 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
University of Dubuque
- Business (21%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (15%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BSU
- University of Dubuque
- Graduation Rate
-
BSU 55%
-
University of Dubuque 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BSU $42,500
-
University of Dubuque $41,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BSU 63%
-
University of Dubuque 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BSU $25,000
-
University of Dubuque $25,674
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BSU $258
-
University of Dubuque $265
-
-
-
Diversity
- BSU
- University of Dubuque
- % Men
-
BSU 35%
-
University of Dubuque 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
BSU 65%
-
University of Dubuque 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BSU Low
-
University of Dubuque Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
BSU No
-
University of Dubuque No
-
-
- % White
-
BSU 81%
-
University of Dubuque 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BSU 1%
-
University of Dubuque 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
BSU 8%
-
University of Dubuque 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BSU 4%
-
University of Dubuque 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BSU 0%
-
University of Dubuque 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BSU 0%
-
University of Dubuque 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BSU 3%
-
University of Dubuque 3%
-
-
- % International
-
BSU 2%
-
University of Dubuque 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BSU 1%
-
University of Dubuque 6%
-
-
-
Students
- BSU
- University of Dubuque
- % In-State
-
BSU 91%
-
University of Dubuque 32%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BSU 8%
-
University of Dubuque 57%
-
-
-
Campus
- BSU
- University of Dubuque
- Campus Housing
-
BSU Yes
-
University of Dubuque Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
BSU No
-
University of Dubuque Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
BSU Yes
-
University of Dubuque Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
BSU Yes
-
University of Dubuque Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
BSU Yes
-
University of Dubuque Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ball State University in Muncie, IN with University of Dubuque in Dubuque, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ball State University is larger than University of Dubuque based on total student enrollment (21,089 students vs. 1,757 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ball State University is located in Muncie, IN (Small City setting); University of Dubuque is in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting).
- Ball State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Dubuque is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ball State University 14:1; University of Dubuque 10:1.
BSU vs. University of Dubuque Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BSU or University of Dubuque? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ball State University than University of Dubuque ($13,599 vs. $26,067).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Dubuque are 1.5% lower than at Ball State University ($12,150 vs. $12,334).
- University of Dubuque is 279.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than BSU (about $31,013 more per year; $42,095.00 vs. $11,082.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.1% higher at University of Dubuque than at Ball State University (about $12,465 more per year; $42,095.00 vs. $29,630.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Dubuque than at Ball State University (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Dubuque students is 110% larger than aid received by Ball State University students ($27,758 vs. $13,218).
BSU vs. University of Dubuque Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BSU or University of Dubuque? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Dubuque and BSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ball State University (1170) is 70 points higher than at University of Dubuque (1100).
- Incoming BSU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at University of Dubuque).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 1080/1260; University of Dubuque 980/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 20/24; University of Dubuque 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BSU - Test optional; University of Dubuque - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman BSU students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at University of Dubuque (3.24).
- University of Dubuque has a higher acceptance rate (88.6%) than BSU (85.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at BSU vs. 23.3% at University of Dubuque.
BSU vs. University of Dubuque Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BSU and University of Dubuque? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ball State University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than University of Dubuque's (41%).
- Graduates from Ball State University earn a median of about $700 more per year than University of Dubuque graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,500 vs. $41,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ball State University graduates have a $674 lower median loan debt than University of Dubuque graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,674).
- Among borrowers, BSU graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Dubuque graduates ($258 vs. $265).
- More BSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Dubuque students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.