BSU vs. UT Arlington
Deciding between Ball State University and The University of Texas at Arlington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ball State University
The University of Texas at Arlington
-
Overview
- BSU
- UT Arlington
- Location
-
BSU Muncie, IN
-
UT Arlington Arlington, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
BSU Small City
-
UT Arlington Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BSU 21,089
-
UT Arlington 44,956
-
-
- Type
-
BSU Public 4 Year
-
UT Arlington Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BSU #630
-
UT Arlington #687
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BSU -
-
UT Arlington -
-
-
- Status
-
BSU Non-profit
-
UT Arlington Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BSU
-
UT Arlington
-
-
-
Cost
- BSU
- UT Arlington
- Tuition (In State)
-
BSU $11,082
-
UT Arlington $11,950
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BSU $29,630
-
UT Arlington $29,582
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BSU $12,334
-
UT Arlington $11,228
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BSU $13,599
-
UT Arlington $13,755
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BSU $13,218
-
UT Arlington $12,127
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BSU 77%
-
UT Arlington 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BSU
- UT Arlington
- Applied
-
BSU 21,093
-
UT Arlington 24,623
-
-
- Admitted
-
BSU 18,034
-
UT Arlington 19,675
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BSU 85.5%
-
UT Arlington 79.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BSU 20.4%
-
UT Arlington 26.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BSU 1170
-
UT Arlington 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BSU 22
-
UT Arlington 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BSU 3.52
-
UT Arlington 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BSU A-
-
UT Arlington B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BSU Moderate
-
UT Arlington Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BSU
-
UT Arlington
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BSU 20/24
-
UT Arlington 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BSU 1080/1260
-
UT Arlington 1010/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BSU Test optional
-
UT Arlington Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BSU
-
UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- BSU
- UT Arlington
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BSU 14:1
-
UT Arlington 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
UT Arlington
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Biology (7%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BSU
- UT Arlington
- Graduation Rate
-
BSU 55%
-
UT Arlington 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BSU $42,500
-
UT Arlington $51,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BSU 63%
-
UT Arlington 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BSU $25,000
-
UT Arlington $18,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BSU $258
-
UT Arlington $186
-
-
-
Diversity
- BSU
- UT Arlington
- % Men
-
BSU 35%
-
UT Arlington 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
BSU 65%
-
UT Arlington 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BSU Low
-
UT Arlington Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
BSU No
-
UT Arlington No
-
-
- % White
-
BSU 81%
-
UT Arlington 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BSU 1%
-
UT Arlington 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
BSU 8%
-
UT Arlington 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BSU 4%
-
UT Arlington 25%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BSU 0%
-
UT Arlington 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BSU 0%
-
UT Arlington 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BSU 3%
-
UT Arlington 3%
-
-
- % International
-
BSU 2%
-
UT Arlington 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BSU 1%
-
UT Arlington 2%
-
-
-
Students
- BSU
- UT Arlington
- % In-State
-
BSU 91%
-
UT Arlington 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BSU 8%
-
UT Arlington 1%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ball State University in Muncie, IN with The University of Texas at Arlington in Arlington, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at Arlington is larger than BSU based on total student enrollment (44,956 students vs. 21,089 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ball State University is located in Muncie, IN (Small City setting); The University of Texas at Arlington is in Arlington, TX (Large City setting).
- Ball State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Arlington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ball State University 14:1; The University of Texas at Arlington 23:1.
BSU vs. UT Arlington Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BSU or UT Arlington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ball State University than UT Arlington ($13,599 vs. $13,755).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Texas at Arlington are 9% lower than at Ball State University ($11,228 vs. $12,334).
- The University of Texas at Arlington is 7.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than BSU (about $868 more per year; $11,950.00 vs. $11,082.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at BSU than at The University of Texas at Arlington (about $48 more per year; $29,630.00 vs. $29,582.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Texas at Arlington than at Ball State University (88% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ball State University students is 9% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at Arlington students ($13,218 vs. $12,127).
BSU vs. UT Arlington Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BSU or UT Arlington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Arlington and BSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ball State University (1170) is 40 points higher than at UT Arlington (1130).
- Incoming UT Arlington students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at BSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 1080/1260; The University of Texas at Arlington 1010/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 20/24; The University of Texas at Arlington 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BSU - Test optional; UT Arlington - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman BSU students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at UT Arlington (3.43).
- BSU has a higher acceptance rate (85.5%) than UT Arlington (79.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at BSU vs. 26.4% at UT Arlington.
BSU vs. UT Arlington Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BSU and UT Arlington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ball State University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than The University of Texas at Arlington's (40%).
- Graduates from The University of Texas at Arlington earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than BSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,700 vs. $42,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at Arlington graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than BSU graduates ($18,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, UT Arlington graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BSU graduates ($186 vs. $258).
- More BSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UT Arlington students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.