BSU vs. Middle Tennessee State University

Deciding between Ball State University and Middle Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ball State University
Middle Tennessee State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BSU Muncie, IN
  • Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN
  • Setting
  • BSU Small City
  • Middle Tennessee State University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • BSU 21,089
  • Middle Tennessee State University 20,488
  • Type
  • BSU Public 4 Year
  • Middle Tennessee State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BSU #630
  • Middle Tennessee State University #664
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BSU -
  • Middle Tennessee State University -
  • Status
  • BSU Non-profit
  • Middle Tennessee State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BSU
  • Middle Tennessee State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BSU $11,082
  • Middle Tennessee State University $10,266
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BSU $29,630
  • Middle Tennessee State University $31,574
  • Room & Board
  • BSU $12,334
  • Middle Tennessee State University $12,242
  • Average Net Price
  • BSU $13,599
  • Middle Tennessee State University $13,859
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BSU $13,218
  • Middle Tennessee State University $10,665
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BSU 77%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BSU 21,093
  • Middle Tennessee State University 14,989
  • Admitted
  • BSU 18,034
  • Middle Tennessee State University 10,356
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BSU 85.5%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 69.1%
  • Enrolled
  • BSU 20.4%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 30.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BSU 1170
  • Middle Tennessee State University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • BSU 22
  • Middle Tennessee State University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • BSU 3.52
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BSU A-
  • Middle Tennessee State University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • BSU Moderate
  • Middle Tennessee State University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • BSU
  • Middle Tennessee State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • BSU 20/24
  • Middle Tennessee State University 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • BSU 1080/1260
  • Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BSU Test optional
  • Middle Tennessee State University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • BSU
  • Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BSU 14:1
  • Middle Tennessee State University 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Middle Tennessee State University
    • Business (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BSU 55%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BSU $42,500
  • Middle Tennessee State University $42,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BSU 63%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BSU $25,000
  • Middle Tennessee State University $21,758
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BSU $258
  • Middle Tennessee State University $224
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BSU 35%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 46%
  • % Women
  • BSU 65%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BSU Low
  • Middle Tennessee State University Medium
  • HBCU
  • BSU No
  • Middle Tennessee State University No
  • % White
  • BSU 81%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 64%
  • % Asian
  • BSU 1%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % Black
  • BSU 8%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • BSU 4%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 4%
  • % Native American
  • BSU 0%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BSU 0%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BSU 3%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % International
  • BSU 2%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BSU 1%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BSU 91%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BSU 8%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BSU Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BSU No
  • Middle Tennessee State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • BSU Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BSU Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • BSU Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Ball State University in Muncie, IN with Middle Tennessee State University in Murfreesboro, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ball State University is larger than Middle Tennessee State University based on total student enrollment (21,089 students vs. 20,488 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ball State University is located in Muncie, IN (Small City setting); Middle Tennessee State University is in Murfreesboro, TN (Midsize City setting).
  • Ball State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Middle Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ball State University 14:1; Middle Tennessee State University 17:1.

BSU vs. Middle Tennessee State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BSU or Middle Tennessee State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ball State University than Middle Tennessee State University ($13,599 vs. $13,859).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Middle Tennessee State University are 0.7% lower than at Ball State University ($12,242 vs. $12,334).
  • Ball State University is 7.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middle Tennessee State University (about $816 more per year; $11,082.00 vs. $10,266.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.6% higher at Middle Tennessee State University than at Ball State University (about $1,944 more per year; $31,574.00 vs. $29,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Middle Tennessee State University than at Ball State University (94% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ball State University students is 23.9% larger than aid received by Middle Tennessee State University students ($13,218 vs. $10,665).

BSU vs. Middle Tennessee State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BSU or Middle Tennessee State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middle Tennessee State University and BSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ball State University (1170) is 50 points higher than at Middle Tennessee State University (1120).
  • Incoming Middle Tennessee State University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at BSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 1080/1260; Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 20/24; Middle Tennessee State University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BSU - Test optional; Middle Tennessee State University - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Middle Tennessee State University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at BSU (3.52).
  • BSU has a higher acceptance rate (85.5%) than Middle Tennessee State University (69.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at BSU vs. 30.4% at Middle Tennessee State University.

BSU vs. Middle Tennessee State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BSU and Middle Tennessee State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ball State University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Middle Tennessee State University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Ball State University earn a median of about $200 more per year than Middle Tennessee State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,500 vs. $42,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have a $3,242 lower median loan debt than BSU graduates ($21,758 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BSU graduates ($224 vs. $258).
  • More BSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Middle Tennessee State University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.