BSU vs. Earlham

Ball State University and Earlham College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Ball State University
Earlham College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Earlham (73.1% admitted vs 85.5%). Typical SAT 1200 vs 1170.
  • Cheaper after aid: BSU. Average net price is $13,599 vs $27,107 at Earlham.
  • Graduation: BSU 55% vs Earlham 66%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: BSU $42,500 vs Earlham $39,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Earlham more selective
BSU85.5%
Earlham73.1%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Earlham higher
BSU1080-1260
Earlham1110-1290
Average net price
BSU $13,508 less
BSU$13,599
Earlham$27,107
In-state tuition
BSU $42,848 less
BSU$11,082
Earlham$53,930
Out-of-state tuition
BSU $24,300 less
BSU$29,630
Earlham$53,930
Graduation rate
Earlham +11 pts
BSU55%
Earlham66%
Median earnings (10 years)
BSU +$3,400
BSU$42,500
Earlham$39,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at BSU and Earlham with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • BSU 21,093
  • Earlham 2,075
  • Admitted
  • BSU 18,034
  • Earlham 1,517
  • Acceptance rate
  • BSU 85.5%
  • Earlham 73.1%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • BSU 20.4%
  • Earlham 13.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BSU 1170
  • Earlham 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • BSU 22
  • Earlham 28
  • Average high school GPA
  • BSU 3.52
  • Earlham 3.67
  • Typical high school grades
  • BSU A-
  • Earlham A-
  • Admissions standards
  • BSU Moderate
  • Earlham Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • BSU
  • Earlham Low
  • SAT range
  • BSU 1080-1260
  • Earlham 1110-1290
  • ACT range
  • BSU 20-24
  • Earlham 24-33
  • Submit test scores
  • BSU Test optional
  • Earlham Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • BSU
  • Earlham Mar 1, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • BSU $11,082
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • BSU $29,630
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Room & board
  • BSU $12,334
  • Earlham $13,985
  • Average net price
  • BSU $13,599
  • Earlham $27,107
  • Average grant aid
  • BSU $13,218
  • Earlham $40,618
  • % receiving grant aid
  • BSU 77%
  • Earlham 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • BSU 55%
  • Earlham 66%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • BSU $42,500
  • Earlham $39,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • BSU 63%
  • Earlham 75%
  • Median student loan debt
  • BSU $25,000
  • Earlham $26,000
  • Median loan payment
  • BSU $258
  • Earlham $268
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • BSU 14:1
  • Earlham 7:1
  • Popular majors
  • BSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Earlham
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Location
  • BSU Muncie, IN
  • Earlham Richmond, IN
  • Setting
  • BSU Small City
  • Earlham Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • BSU 21,089
  • Earlham 753
  • Type
  • BSU Public 4 Year
  • Earlham Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • BSU #630
  • Earlham

Comparable Facts

Compare Ball State University in Muncie, IN with Earlham College in Richmond, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Ball State University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (21,089 students vs. 753 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ball State University is located in Muncie, IN (Small City setting); Earlham College is in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting).
  • Ball State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ball State University 14:1; Earlham College 7:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ball State University are 11.8% lower than at Earlham College ($12,334 vs. $13,985).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 82% higher at Earlham than at Ball State University (about $24,300 more per year; $53,930 vs. $29,630).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College than at Ball State University (100% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 207.3% larger than aid received by Ball State University students ($40,618 vs. $13,218).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 6 points higher at Earlham than at BSU (28 vs. 22, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both BSU and Earlham.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Earlham average a 3.67 high school GPA, 0.15 higher than at BSU (3.52).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at BSU vs. 13.9% at Earlham.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ball State University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, BSU graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BSU students, three years after graduation (75% vs. 63%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Ball State University
Earlham College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges