BSU vs. CMU

Deciding between Ball State University and Central Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ball State University
Central Michigan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BSU Muncie, IN
  • CMU Mount Pleasant, MI
  • Setting
  • BSU Small City
  • CMU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • BSU 21,089
  • CMU 14,488
  • Type
  • BSU Public 4 Year
  • CMU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BSU #630
  • CMU #782
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BSU -
  • CMU -
  • Status
  • BSU Non-profit
  • CMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BSU
  • CMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BSU $11,082
  • CMU $14,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BSU $29,630
  • CMU $14,760
  • Room & Board
  • BSU $12,334
  • CMU $12,564
  • Average Net Price
  • BSU $13,599
  • CMU $17,575
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BSU $13,218
  • CMU $13,042
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BSU 77%
  • CMU 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BSU 21,093
  • CMU 21,969
  • Admitted
  • BSU 18,034
  • CMU 19,732
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BSU 85.5%
  • CMU 89.8%
  • Enrolled
  • BSU 20.4%
  • CMU 11.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BSU 1170
  • CMU 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • BSU 22
  • CMU 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • BSU 3.52
  • CMU 3.47
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BSU A-
  • CMU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • BSU Moderate
  • CMU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • BSU
  • CMU
  • ACT Range
  • BSU 20/24
  • CMU 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • BSU 1080/1260
  • CMU 960/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BSU Test optional
  • CMU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • BSU
  • CMU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BSU 14:1
  • CMU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • CMU
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BSU 55%
  • CMU 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BSU $42,500
  • CMU $44,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BSU 63%
  • CMU 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BSU $25,000
  • CMU $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BSU $258
  • CMU $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BSU 35%
  • CMU 39%
  • % Women
  • BSU 65%
  • CMU 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BSU Low
  • CMU Low
  • HBCU
  • BSU No
  • CMU No
  • % White
  • BSU 81%
  • CMU 79%
  • % Asian
  • BSU 1%
  • CMU 1%
  • % Black
  • BSU 8%
  • CMU 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • BSU 4%
  • CMU 4%
  • % Native American
  • BSU 0%
  • CMU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BSU 0%
  • CMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BSU 3%
  • CMU 3%
  • % International
  • BSU 2%
  • CMU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BSU 1%
  • CMU 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BSU 91%
  • CMU 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BSU 8%
  • CMU 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BSU Yes
  • CMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BSU No
  • CMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • BSU Yes
  • CMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BSU Yes
  • CMU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • BSU Yes
  • CMU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Ball State University in Muncie, IN with Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ball State University is larger than CMU based on total student enrollment (21,089 students vs. 14,488 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ball State University is located in Muncie, IN (Small City setting); Central Michigan University is in Mount Pleasant, MI (Distant Town setting).
  • Ball State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Central Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ball State University 14:1; Central Michigan University 16:1.

BSU vs. CMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BSU or CMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ball State University than CMU ($13,599 vs. $17,575).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ball State University are 1.8% lower than at Central Michigan University ($12,334 vs. $12,564).
  • Central Michigan University is 33.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than BSU (about $3,678 more per year; $14,760.00 vs. $11,082.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 100.7% higher at BSU than at Central Michigan University (about $14,870 more per year; $29,630.00 vs. $14,760.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central Michigan University than at Ball State University (94% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ball State University students is 1.3% larger than aid received by Central Michigan University students ($13,218 vs. $13,042).

BSU vs. CMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BSU or CMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMU and BSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ball State University (1170) is 90 points higher than at CMU (1080).
  • Incoming CMU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at BSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 1080/1260; Central Michigan University 960/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 20/24; Central Michigan University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BSU - Test optional; CMU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman BSU students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at CMU (3.47).
  • CMU has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than BSU (85.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at BSU vs. 11.3% at CMU.

BSU vs. CMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BSU and CMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ball State University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Central Michigan University's (54%).
  • Graduates from Central Michigan University earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than BSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $42,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ball State University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than CMU graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, BSU graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CMU graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More BSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CMU students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.