BSU vs. Calvin University
Deciding between Ball State University and Calvin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ball State University
Calvin University
-
Overview
- BSU
- Calvin University
- Location
-
BSU Muncie, IN
-
Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
BSU Small City
-
Calvin University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BSU 21,089
-
Calvin University 3,681
-
-
- Type
-
BSU Public 4 Year
-
Calvin University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BSU #630
-
Calvin University #299
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BSU -
-
Calvin University Christian Reformed Church
-
-
- Status
-
BSU Non-profit
-
Calvin University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
BSU bsu.edu
-
Calvin University calvin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BSU
-
Calvin University
-
-
-
Cost
- BSU
- Calvin University
- Tuition (In State)
-
BSU $11,082
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BSU $29,630
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BSU $12,334
-
Calvin University $12,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BSU $13,599
-
Calvin University $25,231
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BSU $13,218
-
Calvin University $29,123
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BSU 77%
-
Calvin University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BSU
- Calvin University
- Applied
-
BSU 21,093
-
Calvin University 5,723
-
-
- Admitted
-
BSU 18,034
-
Calvin University 4,058
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BSU 85.5%
-
Calvin University 70.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BSU 20.4%
-
Calvin University 21.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BSU 1170
-
Calvin University 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BSU 22
-
Calvin University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BSU 3.52
-
Calvin University 3.84
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BSU A-
-
Calvin University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BSU Moderate
-
Calvin University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BSU
-
Calvin University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BSU 20/24
-
Calvin University 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BSU 1080/1260
-
Calvin University 1083/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BSU Test optional
-
Calvin University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BSU
-
Calvin University
-
-
-
Academics
- BSU
- Calvin University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BSU 14:1
-
Calvin University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Calvin University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BSU
- Calvin University
- Graduation Rate
-
BSU 55%
-
Calvin University 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BSU $42,500
-
Calvin University $47,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BSU 63%
-
Calvin University 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BSU $25,000
-
Calvin University $26,449
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BSU $258
-
Calvin University $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- BSU
- Calvin University
- % Men
-
BSU 35%
-
Calvin University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
BSU 65%
-
Calvin University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BSU Low
-
Calvin University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
BSU No
-
Calvin University No
-
-
- % White
-
BSU 81%
-
Calvin University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BSU 1%
-
Calvin University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
BSU 8%
-
Calvin University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BSU 4%
-
Calvin University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BSU 0%
-
Calvin University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BSU 0%
-
Calvin University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BSU 3%
-
Calvin University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
BSU 2%
-
Calvin University 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BSU 1%
-
Calvin University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- BSU
- Calvin University
- % In-State
-
BSU 91%
-
Calvin University 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BSU 8%
-
Calvin University 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- BSU
- Calvin University
- Campus Housing
-
BSU Yes
-
Calvin University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
BSU No
-
Calvin University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
BSU Yes
-
Calvin University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
BSU Yes
-
Calvin University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
BSU Yes
-
Calvin University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ball State University in Muncie, IN with Calvin University in Grand Rapids, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ball State University is larger than Calvin University based on total student enrollment (21,089 students vs. 3,681 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ball State University is located in Muncie, IN (Small City setting); Calvin University is in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting).
- Ball State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Calvin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ball State University 14:1; Calvin University 13:1.
BSU vs. Calvin University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BSU or Calvin University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ball State University than Calvin University ($13,599 vs. $25,231).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvin University are 1.7% lower than at Ball State University ($12,120 vs. $12,334).
- Calvin University is 255.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than BSU (about $28,268 more per year; $39,350.00 vs. $11,082.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.8% higher at Calvin University than at Ball State University (about $9,720 more per year; $39,350.00 vs. $29,630.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Calvin University than at Ball State University (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Calvin University students is 120.3% larger than aid received by Ball State University students ($29,123 vs. $13,218).
BSU vs. Calvin University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BSU or Calvin University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Calvin University and BSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Calvin University (1210) is 40 points higher than at BSU (1170).
- Incoming Calvin University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 22 at BSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 1080/1260; Calvin University 1083/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ball State University 20/24; Calvin University 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BSU - Test optional; Calvin University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Calvin University students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at BSU (3.52).
- BSU has a higher acceptance rate (85.5%) than Calvin University (70.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at BSU vs. 21.4% at Calvin University.
BSU vs. Calvin University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BSU and Calvin University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Calvin University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Ball State University's (55%).
- Graduates from Calvin University earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than BSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $42,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ball State University graduates have a $1,449 lower median loan debt than Calvin University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,449).
- Among borrowers, BSU graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Calvin University graduates ($258 vs. $273).
- More Calvin University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BSU students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.